| Project/Area Number |
16330104
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Shigejyu Chuo University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20054348)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATUDA Misa Chuo University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30292783)
SHIMAZAKI Akihiko Toyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (00287559)
IWASA Jyunichi Ibaraki University, College of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10232646)
UCHIDA Yasuto Ikuei Junior College, Early Childhood Care & Education Department, Lecturer, 保育学科, 専任講師 (60389773)
ASAOKA Takahiro Rissho University, Faculty of Letters, Lecturer, 文学部, 専任講師 (10350290)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | regional information / cable television / community media / alliances and networking / production and distribution / media practice / info-environment for the community / regional identity / 市町村合併 / 地域情報・コンテンツ / 地域連携 / ローカリティ / 情報行動 |
| Research Abstract |
In our study we aim to research the present situation and issues in production and distribution of regional information on local cable television networks. There has been an increasing amount in distribution of regional information, driven by some of the new media devices and/or systems. There is also an increase in number of the "instruments" who do not originate from the professionals in mainstream media industry. Although still the dominant media in distributing regional information, cable TV is facing a major turning point because of three changes : 1) changes in both the national and the local government policy including legislation, 2) changes in technology and demand from the industry to the transition, 3) changes in needs on regional information of residents or audiences and their involvement in media production. We conducted a nationwide research in order to achieve insights in capture various causes according to the three aspects : 1) change in function of CATV due to the regional integration, 2) production of the television programs by the residents, 3) alliances and networking between CATV companies. We talked with business organizers and participants in many parts of the nation. In some areas, we conducted questionnaire survey and interviews. While it is hard for us to generalize our findings from each local region, we can conclude that the way CATV gives a new twist in expanding their service is the outcome of the search for their existence as the local media. We also add that there is a notable fact in which local residents and non-profit organizations are quietly but certainly taking a hold as volunteers in producing and distributing regional information. We expect such circuits of double-linear information and communication be rooted further in the region with interaction and friendly competition among the actors of the local media, thus creating richer info-environment for the community to have.