| Project/Area Number |
16330105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
UTSUNOMIYA Kyoko Toyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (90266990)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INAGI Tetsuro Toyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (90011361)
HOJYO Hidekatsu Musashino University, Faculty of Contemporary Society, Associate Professor, 現代社会学部, 助教授 (20308042)
SATO Takehiro Toyo University, Institute of Human Sciences, Visiting Researcher, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (90385964)
YOKOYAMA Suzeri Toyo University, Institute of Human Sciences, Visiting Researcher, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (00408981)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | magic / Okinawan shaman / rationality / tradition / fortunetelling / secularization / modernity / religion / 呪術的なるもの / 非合理性 / 行事慣行 / 祈願 / 易占 / 禁忌 / 超人知現象 / 宗教感情 / 生活意識 / 科学性 / ユタ / 合理化 / 生活者 / 医療 / 沖縄 / 社会(生活)意識 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to explain many social actions of Japanese who consider themselves not to belong to particular religions. Such a action as to pay a visit to a shine (or temple) on New Year7s Day or to scatter parched beans (to drive out bad luck), has been explained in relation to traditional religions and customs up to now. The characteristic of this study are found in the point that we don't regard 'magical thoughts or actions ' as remnants of the pre-modern but as a device to make problems visible which are having been missed by the views of modern thoughts or sciences, such as 'a theory of secularization' or ' the theory of elimination of magic'. To advance our study at first we confirmed the actual conditions of magic which remain in modern Japanese society through interview with the shamans in Okinawa in the year 2004. On the basis of this results the next year we devised a new concept as ' a kind of magic' and researched the internal or external attitude of people. In the year 2006, we analyzed the results of our social research. Finally we got the following tentative results 1. People who accept magical ideas and actions have a conservative character, but at the same time they are so positive as to make use of all knowledge and means to gain their own happiness and safety. 2. A young person, a person who is satisfied with one's own present situation and a woman is apt to accept the magical. 3. If we try to explain the result of our research, we have to make a new scheme that surpasses the previous one that explains the modern people in relation to science, rationality, non-magical elements.