Research on tourism software-infrastructure surrounding the Japan See region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
LIANG Chun xiang  Toyo University, Department of Regional Development Studies, Professor, 国際地域学部, 教授 (20278047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIJIMA Yoshihiko  Toyo University, Department of Regional Development Studies, Professor, 国際地域学部, 教授 (40320791)
MATSUZONO Syunsi  Toyo University, Department of Regional Development Studies, Professor, 国際地域学部, 教授 (50073656)
FURUYA Hideki  Toyo University, Department of Regional Development Studies, Associate Professor, 国際地域学部, 助教授 (80252013)
USUKI Mitsuo  Toyo University, Department of Regional Development Studies, Professor, 国際地域学部, 教授 (30366512)
張 長平  東洋大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (50351185)
ZHNAG Changping  Toyo University, Department of Regional Development Studies, Professor (10291965)
佐々木 宏茂  東洋大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (20073653)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRegions surrounding the See of Japan / Software-infrastructure / Tourism Development / Tourism Exchange / Infrastructure Building / Inbound and Outbound Tourism / Tourism Promotion / Tourism Function / 観光交流 / 観光立国 / 観光機能 / ソフト・インフラの整備 / 観光ソフトインフラ / 中国東北三省 / 中国観光発展 / 日中観光交流促進
Research Abstract
During the past 3 years, we have undertaken various kinds of research aimed at identifying current tourism software-infrastructure and tourism development agenda of 5 countries surrounding the Japan Sea (Japan, China, South Korea, Mongolia, and Russia). Firstly, we centered on the attitudes toward tourism of ordinary citizens of cities in the countries mentioned above. As part of this investigation, these residents on the Japan Sea side were sent about 2,500 questionnaires in total. Based on the result from these completed questionnaires, the most popular tourism activities, the quality of tourism-related services, and the evaluation of tourism resources were analyzed.
Secondly, our research partner Iijima, as part of the same study, looked at the Chinese hotel industry and analyzed its present economic performance and pointed out its management problems. In addition, our partner Furuya stated that South Korea Tourism Organizations played a key role in developing tourism infrastructures and maintaining turism-retalted fiscal resources, as well as tourist hospitality. Moreover, Furuya and other partners considered the policy of the Mongolia government towards tourism and identified the necessity of reconstruction of tourism information systems.
Finally, to announce our research activities, an international symposium was held in Tokyo in 2006. Many tourism researchers from Mongol, South Korea, China, Russia, as well as Japan, attended this symposium. Together, the topic of tourism software-infrastructure around the Japan Sea regions was discussed. The content of this discussion is contained in the attached report. In summary, we can conclude through our research that we could pinpoint problems with tourism software-infrastructure in the targeted countries. In the future, our research will look at ways to improve the problem identified in this report.