| Project/Area Number |
16330107
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Japan College of Social Work |
Principal Investigator |
GOTOH Takashi Japan College of Social Work, Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30205603)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Minoru Japan College of Social Work, Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (00105032)
IDE Hirohisa Taisho University, Human Studies, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (50223128)
NAKAMURA Yoichi Rikkyo university, Law, Professor, 法学部(立教大学・大学院21世紀社会デザイン研究科), 教授 (40285185)
HAMATANI Masaharu Hitotsubashi University Graduate School, Sociology, Professor, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (60017639)
MURAKAMI Bunzi Kushiro Public University, of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40210017)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | 'Narrative' qualitative data / Non-fixed form, text data / Qualitative data / Natural language processing / surface analysis of words / formal analysis of actions / Social Reserach History / Social Reserach Ethics / 社会調査法 / 多変量解析 / 被爆者生活史 / 福祉専門職ケース記録 / 「物語状」データ / 質的分析 / ドイツ社会調査史 / 物語 / ナラティブ / 質的データ分析 / 概念クラスタリング / 被爆者 / NPO |
| Research Abstract |
Our project has 3 foci.. (1)Tracing the 'narrative' qualitative data analysis formalization development in social research history. (2)For the 'narrative' qualitative data analysis formalization, not using the traditional 'interpretation' ways, but adopting the natural language processing, action analysis based on conversation analysis, and comparative narratives. (3)Analysing the two particlular 'narrative' qualitative data. In relation to each foci, we have 3 reserach results. (1)In social research history we partly made the 'narrative' qualitative data analysis formalization development clear, especially about Le Prai, Sttoufer, S.A., Lazarfeld.P.F., Lynd, R.S., Whyte, F., Glazer&Strauss. (2)Adopting the natural language processing, action analysis based on conversation analysis, and comparative narratives, we made a new 'narrative' qualitative data analysis formalization style, integrating the surface analysis of words and formal analysis of actions. (3)We analysed the free answers about atomic bomb experience and the case record about supervising an care-worker for the elderly. In addition, we have one more reserach result. It is a bibliography of qualitative data analysis covering 200 above related books and papers.