| Project/Area Number |
16330109
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Hosei University (2006) Rikkyo University (2004-2005) |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAJIMA Takashi Hosei University, Institute of Sociology, Professor, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (60011300)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKUMA Kose Rikkyo University, Faculty of Social Relations, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (80004117)
ISHIKAWA Eunice Shizuoka Culture and Art University, Faculty of Cultural Policies, Associate Professor, 文化政策学部, 助教授 (60331170)
YAMAWAKI Chikako Bunkyo University, Faculty of International Studies, Associate Professor, 国際学部, 助教授 (40302343)
TUBOYA Mioko Yokohama Municipal University, Faculty of General International Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合国際科学部, 准教授 (80363795)
MORI Chikako Nanzan University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Lecturer, 外国語学部, 講師 (10410755)
田房 由起子 立教大学, 社会学部, 助手 (20350291)
加藤 恵美 日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Foreign Children / Family / Dekasegi / Compulsory Education / School Choice / Supportive Network / Non School Enrollment / Japan / 就学 / 就学支援 / ブラジル人 / 高校進学 / 進学ガイダンス / 日本語 / 出稼ぎ意識 / 学校 / 中退 / ペルー人 / 就学援助 / 早婚 / 低学歴 / 日系南米人 / エスニック学校 / デカセギ型就労 / ブラジル人学校 / 母語喪失 / 親子コミュニケーション |
| Research Abstract |
More than 10% of the foreign children of the compulsory education age in Japan are estimated not to be sent any school. Especially the children of South American origin show high rate of non school attendance In following the hypothesis that one of the major factors of their non school attendance lies in their family backgrounds, we have made several researches. And the findings which were derived from those researches are as follows. The foreign parents who stay in Japan as temporary Dekasegi workers tend to work for a very long time and leave their children also for a long time in the day nursery or foreign school (Brazilian school) which are separated from Japanese children's milieu. So they have neither the sufficient time of contact with the parents, nor the occasion of learning the Japanese language, which make them difficult to enter the Japanese school. Because the Japanese compulsory education is not applied to foreign children, the Boards of Education of local communities do no
… More
t work well to secure the school enrollment of them. Thus, the children whose parents are in an irregular situation, or those whose age is more than 15 years old happen to be rejected by the Board of Education Even the parents who have stayed in Japan for a long time (for example the ex-Indochinese refugees) have not a sufficient knowledge about the Japanese school system and thus cannot help their children in the school choice. Without the help of teachers and community volunteers, their children would not be able to make adequate choice of their life course. However, we could find some cases of Brazilian pupils who had succeeded to enter a Japanese university. Their hardworking and good orientation made by their teachers would undoubtedly contribute to this results. But, along with these, the parents consistent attitude supporting their children's going to the senior high-school and university plays a crucial role in their success. In this sense, it becomes clear that the supportive activities for the foreign parents are also important for the children's successful integration into the school life. Less