A clinical research on challenging cases at volunteer coordination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TSUDOME Masatoshi  Ritsumeikan University, Department of Social Sciences, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70340479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Mao  Ritsumeikan University, Department of Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 産業社会学部, 助教授 (70360245)
SAKURAI Masanari  Ritsumeikan University, Volunteer center, Associate Professor, ボランティアセンター, 助教授 (90425009)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsvolunteer / volunteer coordinator / challenging cases / volunteer management / volunteer center / Japan National Council of Social Welfare / community / after school activities of children with disabilities / ボランティアコーディネーター / ボランティアプログラム / 臨床研究 / 経験知と専門知 / ボランティアコーディネーション
Research Abstract
For three years, we have clinically examined the challenging cases in community service and other volunteer activities in the community which emerge in response to their living environment. Especially, the realities in the 'field' of community service were investigated through analyzing the structure of the challenging cases. Then, fundamental conditions of community development which involves the system of mutual aid and diversity in human relationships were studied.
In this year, the last year of the 3-year research plan, we summarized all the cases collected, made a data base and theoretically generalized from these cases. Our works can be divided into 4 phases as below;
1. Case study of the challenging cases
We examined more than 160 cases that we collected from volunteer centers in Kyoto and Shiga Prefectures. There, we found out the turning points and junctions that affect expansion of community service, which led to constructing the model of developmental process of volunteer activities. (Chapter1,2,3,4,12)
2. Development of the volunteer programs for higher education
We investigated the demanded functions of volunteer center and its educational role at university. Moreover, we actually developed some volunteer programs with academic components for university students.( Chapter10,11)
3. Examination of resources for the volunteer activities
We studied how resources for the volunteer activities were organized and maintained in the community. Some schemes of volunteer promotions (community service projects) were also examined. ( Chapter7,8,9)
4. Investigation of supporting activities for the children with disabilities
Lack of support system for the children with disabilities in after school hours has been reported in many challenging cases by volunteer centers. We undertook a fact-finding research on Day-service centers for the children with disabilities in October 2006. ( Chapter5,6)