The Future of Distribution and Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TATEIWA Shinya  Ritsumeikan University, Graduate School of Core Ethics and Frontier Sciences, Professor (30222110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTOH Reiko  Ritsumeikan University, Graduate School of Core Ethics and Frontier Sciences, Professor (70272771)
UENO Seigo  Kyushu University of Health and Welfare, Department of Health Science, Lecturer (20320492)
HIZAWA Yoshihiko  Niigata Seiryo University, Faculty of Nursing, Social Welfare, and Psychology, Lecturer (10329352)
MATSUI Satoshi  Senshu University, School of Economics, Professor (90238931)
NISHIKAWA Nagao  Ritsumeikan University, Graduate School of Core Ethics and Frontier Sciences, Professor (00066622)
新川 敏光  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30216212)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDistributional Justice / Social Movement / Income Security / Labor / Medical Care for the Elderly / Self-Determination and Paternalism / HIV / AIDS / ALS (Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis) / 資源の有限性 / 高齢者福祉・医療 / 社会運動史 / 尊厳死・治療停止 / ワークフェア / ベーシックインカム / リベラリズム / 多文化主義 / パターナリズム / 性別分業・家事労働 / 障害者自立支援法 / 障害者運動 / 安楽死・尊厳死 / 規範理論 / 社会的分配 / エイズ / 労働政策 / ベーシック・インカム
Research Abstract
In the process of producing goods and services, what should be distributed and provided, and how it should be done so, and which section of society should take care of them? We collected and outlined the related facts and theories about broad meaning of Distributional Justice, and made these materials available to the public. Then, we worked to develop the model theory on the issue.
We made lists of reference, introductions, chronological table, etc. on each topics, and uploaded them on the project website, http://www.arsvi.com. We have updated this website almost daily, thus, the site attracted about 9 million visits annually. Below are the examples of our project topics: Multi-Culturalism and Multi-Languages, Nations and Borders issues like Globalization, Income Security Policy issues like Basic Income, Work-share, Obligation of Labor, Labor and Gender issue, Work and Social Policy, Business Ethics, Financial Market issues like Social Responsibility Investment, Paternalism, Social Ser … More vice issues like Care, Assisted Decision Making, Various Theories of Political Philosophy and Normative Theory like Liberalism, libertarianism, Communitarianism, HIV/AIDS in Africa, ALS (Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis), Care and Communication of Severe Nervous Disease Patients, the History of Disabled People's Movement in Japan, Medical Policy and Elder Care Policy, the Situation and Controversy on Dignified Death and Termination of Treatment.
We published many books and academic papers. Tateiwa authored / co-authored “ALS: Immovable Body and Breathing Machine", “Future of Property and State", “On Hope", “Good Death (?)", “Ways", “Sole Life". The last three books are published in 2008 and 2009, but they are the result of this project. In addition to that, more publication is planned in 2009 and 2010 based on the serial articles on Magazine “Gendai Shiso" since 2005. Gotoh also made many publications and research representations. Ueno wrote 12 serial articles, “Call of Babel" on Magazine “Shiso" in 2008.
Other publications (not distributed by book stores) include: “Realizing AIDS Treatment in Poor Countries: PLWHA Movement in Africa, The Global Controversy on the Intellectual Right on AIDS Drugs" (Part 1 to 4), “For the Fight to Live 1", “Fight and Retrograde 1, at Kansai +", “Related Documents on Bill of Services and Supports for Persons with Disabilities Act", “Contemporary Discussion on Social Movement Studies", “Rethinking of Rapid Economic Growth". Less