| Project/Area Number |
16330115
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Osamu Hokkaido University, Faculty of Education, Professor (80125484)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIMURA Hiroshi Hosei University, College of Modern Welfare, Professor (20113574)
MATSUMOTO Ichiro Sapporo Gakuin University, College of Humanities, Professor (20199863)
IWATA Mika Hokkaido University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (30305924)
FUJIWARA Risa Hokusei Gakuen University, Junior College, 准教授 (80341684)
AOKI Dedboah Hokusei Gakuen University, Junior College, Professor (90310101)
岡部 卓 首都大学東京, 人文学部, 教授 (40274998)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Perception of Poverty / Poverty / Public Assistance / Social Welfare / Social Security / アメリカ / 国際研究者交流 / 貧困問題 / 知識社会学 |
| Research Abstract |
1. This research was conducted from 2004 to 2007. We collected a total of 4052 questionnaires, which were filled out by semi-professional community social workers, social workers who work with single-mothers, community residents, labor unions' members and college students. They were from Hokkaido and Tokyo. We also interviewed 30 persons in detail. 2. In 2004〜2005, we found a big gap between researchers and informants regarding the perception of poverty. Our research showed that the respondents were lacking a concept of relative poverty and were influenced a lot by images of poverty in developing countries. They didn't regard homeless people or welfare families as being poor. 3. In 2006〜2007, several facts regarding perceptions of poverty have become more clear. Those are as follows; 1) respondents dislike the image conveyed by the term "poverty". 2) They have ambiguity regarding perceptions of poverty; specifically with respect social responsibility and individual responsibility, but they are unconscious of it. 3) They do not really consider what poverty means for the future. 4) Perceptions of poverty involving disabled people or their parents are changing because of recent cutbacks in finance for them. 5) Poor people have more concrete images of poverty than others. 6) Social workers are inclined to have opinions which insist on individual responsibility compared to labor unions' member. 7) However, when we ask union members how they escape from poverty, they replied "by themselves." Many of them felt that they didn't trust governments, organizations and communities. 4. To tackle poverty problems through educational strategies including the media, we need to discuss the above listed facts as a basic premise.