Research on roll of residents' initiative activity related to community childcare support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Fumiharu  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Human Life Science, Professor, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (10159204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMA Nobuyuki  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Human Life Science, Associate Professor, 大学院生活科学研究科, 助教授 (00285298)
TERADA Kyouko  Osaka Seikei College, Department of Elementary and Preschool Education, Associate Professor, 児童教育学科, 助教授 (30369673)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordschildcare / childcare network / childcare support network / self-direction of inhabitant / 地域 / 住民活動 / 生活 / 自己の主体形成 / 社会性の自己形成
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify contributions of self-directive activities of inhabitants in making a community childcare support system through the Kaizuka childcare network study and the Japanese childcare network study.
In the Kaizuka childcare network study, we researched the consciousness of participants and their families and the evaluation of their activity made by the third person.
In the Japanese childcare network study, we carried out a survey to clarify about a characteristic of each organization.
As a result, through participating in activities, parents become to draw out their self-direction and change their consciousness of their community. Children also learned a method of communication with a person and acquired power to live. Also, we found out that many childcare networks were organized by volunteer who felt necessity, worked around urban area, and mainly depended on membership fee and subsidy. In addition, we found out that some network received private resources, a purpose of networks was to make a mutual support system among individuals belonging to network and other organizations and citizens, many network concentrated on parents who had a baby or an infant in their community.