Evaluation Study of Utilizing Network and Team Work Approach among Care Managers in Home-care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJapan Lutheran College
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hisanori  Japan Lutheran College, Department of Social Work, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (80222967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Katsuhisa  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Soiology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (90289330)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsnetwork / team work approach / evaluation study / care manager / home-care support center / elderly / フォーカスグループインタビュー / 専門職の評価
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to evaluate competence of network utilization and team work approach among care managers in home-care support center in Japan. There were two research methods; one was focus group interview method and the other was mail survey method.
Four focus group interviews with care managers were performed using a semi-structured questionnaire in four regions in Japan. Six care managers whose professional backgrounds were NS, SW, and CW (care worker) were interviewed in each session. With their consent, the interview was recorded, and transcribed records were used as the qualitative data. The data was analyzed by the summarizing content analysis method. These interviews were implemented from January through March in 2005. There were six main questions: the process of networking; the process of network utilization; give-and-take relationships and its content; difficulties of network utilization; maintenance or costs of networks; and competence and attributes of netw … More ork utilization. With regard to the process of networking, there were three methods of networking: individual, intra-organizational, and inter-organizational. Most of care managers give and take their information, instrumental supports and emotional supports. Care managers tried to maintain their own networks by constant contacts, gaining credibility, and keeping information. They spent quite a lot of time and effort to maintain their networks. However, the cost and effort of their networking were not evaluated sufficiently. Competence and attributes of good network users were as follows: values or beliefs as social workers; positive and aggressive attitudes; ability of making basic human relationships; coordination ability; ability of gathering information; and large mounts of knowledge.
With regard to questionnaire research, the subjects were 998 care managers in home care support center. The survey was conducted by mail in January, through February 2006. Items were created based on the results of focus group interviews and those items were about team work, network, job satisfaction, burnout, self-efficacy, and socio-demographic variables. We are now analyzing data using factor analyses, regression analyses, and structural equation modeling. Less