International Comparison Study for Women's Policy between Japan, US, Denmark and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKinjogakuin-University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Kiyoe  Kinjogakuin-University, Department of Contemporary Society, Professor, 現代文化学部, 教授 (20206428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Akemi  Toyo University, Department of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (70182235)
TAKAI Yoko  Josai International University, Department of Media Business, Instructor, 情報経営学部, 講師 (30316864)
SASUGA Tomoko  Kacho-College, Department of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学科, 教授 (40132287)
OTSUKA Yoko  Ritumeikan-University, Department of Policy Science, Associate Professor, 政策科学部, 助教授 (30368021)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSocial Welfare / Gender / Women's Policy / Child Support / Single Mother / Income Distribution / Female-Headed Family / Woman's Labor / シングルファーザー / 養育権
Research Abstract
To identify the relationship between the Welfare State and women as an objective, we have selected three different countries which have each own Welfare System and Japan and/then conducted comparative research internationally. This is to clarify the gender oriented features of the Welfare State of Japan and their issues.
The interview has been conducted with 20 single mothers each in Japan, the United States, Demark and Korea. The research, thereby, has been conducted for the actual condition of practice of the Social Welfare Policy for single mothers, its issues as well the same of life of single mothers in each country.
Per the results of research, it is revealed that the disparity between the Scandinavian system of Demark, where the nation participates in Women's Policy (Social Policy in general) significantly and the noninterference system of the United States. Accordingly, it is confirmed that Japan and Korea are situated at the middle of those two.
Hereby, in Japan and Korea as well, which are positioned at the middle of the Scandinavian and American systems, the movement of equality for men and women are stagnated, comparing to former two, thus it is evident that the Women's Policy is weaken.
There, the "Gender Issues" accompanied with single mothers become more serious condition. It can be said that depending upon the practice of equality society between men and women, the enforcement of Women's Policy (Social Welfare Policy) is significantly affected accordingly.