A Comparative Study on Community Development-A Comparison between the ' East Asian Model' and Western Models-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
IOKA Tsutomu  Doshisha University, Department of Social Studies, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (80066240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Tamio  Doshisha University, Department of Social Studies, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (80071918)
KUROKI Yasuhiro  Doshisha University, Department of Social Studies, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (20121593)
UZUHASHI Takafumi  Doshisha University, Department of Social Studies, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (60213427)
KOYAMA Takashi  Doshisha University, Department of Social Studies, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (20195879)
KUGA Hiroto  Doshisha University, Department of Social Studies, Assistant Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (90325431)
谷口 政隆  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (40155213)
山本 隆  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90200815)
柴田 謙治  金城学院大学, 現代文化学部, 教授 (00242892)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSocial Welfare / Community Development / Comparative Study / Comparison between Japan and Korea / East Asia / 社会福祉関係 / 東アジア類型 / 西欧類型
Research Abstract
(1)The project started with the 'East Asian Model' by identifying similarities and differences in community development (CD) in Japan and Korea, and then went on to compare with CD in Great Britain (GB) as an example of Liberal model, the Netherlands as a Corporative model and Sweden as a Social Democrats model. Three subjects were focused on to investigate; 1) Public-voluntary partnership, 2) Isolated problems in the community and neighborhood support networks, and 3) community work and social work.
(2)Through the comparison of CD in Japan and Korea with those of Western countries, larger differences were identified both in the quality and the quantity. This might not be attributed only to the geographical aspects of East Asia. Rather, it might be caused by historical conditions as the late comer to the welfare state or society.
(3)While Japan and Korea have been still on the stage of public-control and voluntary-dependent relations, GB has got Compacts between the public and voluntary sectors and local strategies of partnership based upon the equal relationships, and Sweden has got the historical consensus model and commitments to the voluntary sector under the public responsibility. Netherlands has got the consensus model under the complementary principle.
(4)While Japan and Korea have been coping with isolated problems making neighborhood support networks, GB has been trying to collaborate between the public and voluntary sectors as the issues of social inclusion, and Sweden has got public care networks for the elderly. Netherlands's voluntary body SWOL has attracted attention to tackle with isolated problems of the elderly.
(5)Community work and social work has differed between Japan and Korea. CD in GB has covered broader fields, and municipalities in Sweden have placed lots of social workers. Social workers in Netherlands have engaged in voluntary sector including community worker's roles.