Policy, Practice and Outcome of Intermediate Care in England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
SUGISAKI Chihiro  Shimane University, Faculty of Law & Literature, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (60314613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Tatsuya  Osaka Prefecture University, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (30320419)
KANEKO Tsutomu  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Faculty of Health and Welfare, Professor, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (70316131)
KOJIMA Mitsuko  Graduate School of Social Welfare at Tokyo University of Social Welfare, Professor, 大学院・社会福祉学研究科, 教授 (50295945)
MAEDA Miyako  Mukogawa Women's University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50309027)
NAKAMURA Akemi  Mukogawa Women's University, Faculty of Literature, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (20390180)
太田 節子  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00152140)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFrom Acute Hospital to homes / Care Homes / Health Network Management / Intermediate Care / England / Delayed Discharge / seamless / Outcome / Social Worker / 統合・連携 / イングランド / ケアトラスト / ソーシャルクオリティ / イギリス / 早期退院援助 / 高齢者 / 社会サービス / 地域連携 / 退院援助システム / NHS / 社会ケア / ソーシャルワーク / ケアマネジメント / 退院計画
Research Abstract
(1) Cooperation between hospitals and facilities/homes in Japan has been improved by acute-chronic hospital affiliations, consisting primarily of one acute hospital, working as the core, and several chronic hospitals, or infrequently, including more than one acute hospital. In either case, however, much depends on the leadership (meso-level management) of the core organization. Regions without such core organizations have much poorer cooperation.
(2) Meanwhile, the U.K. has adopted Intermediate Care policy to lessen the gap between acute hospitals and Care Homes/homes, reducing waiting time for hospitalization and delayed discharges.
(3) Evaluation studies of Intermediate Care ; commissioned by the Department of Health, show that Dedicated IC Beds are the most utilized service models in Intermediate Care. While admission to facilities is in high demand, there are 12 service models in Intermediate Care-mixture models combining residential care, day care and home care, and multi models for care. Intermediate Care has the advantage of high satisfaction for consumers and staff, but it also has weaknesses in ability, whole system operations, service development and supply. Also, the report mentions the difficulty of evaluating Intermediate Care. For example, what meaning early discharge has-for patient lives in the short and the long run is another question in the evaluation.
(4) Overall, Intermediate Care, despite the above problems, is an effective policy to promote cooperation between acute hospitals and facilities/homes, decreasing both waiting time for hospitalization and delayed discharges. Our study suggests the necessity of political measures (macro management) in Japan for promoting the cooperation of Health Care services with Social Welfare and Care services.