Research on Charity Operations in Japan, and Trends toward Modernization : Focusing on the Changes in the Public Nature of Charity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionBUKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEMOTO Miwako  BUKKYO UNIVERSITY, The Faculty of Social Welfare, Associate Professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (90308932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Masahalu  KURUME UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20090201)
HOSOI Isamu  FUKUOKA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70190204)
IKEDA Yoshimasa  INTERNATIONAL BUDDHIST UNIVERSITY, The School of Humanity and Social sciences, Professor, 人文社会学部, 教授 (00071209)
IMAI Konomi  OSAKA UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH AND SPORT SCIENCES, Faculty of Health and Welfare, Associate Professor, 健康福祉学部, 助教授 (20331770)
SUGIYAMA Hiroaki  NAGASAKI JUNSHIN CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (20270035)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCHARITY / MODERN / COOPERATION / COMMUNITY / NATIONALISM / PUBLIC / LIBERTY / RELIEF / 隣保相扶 / 天皇制国家 / 社会改良
Research Abstract
Charity operations in general had expanded since 1897. Particularly in the case of operations targeting orphans, charity concerts were held in various regions to increase the number of patronage members and the amount of donations. As a result, requests for support were no longer limited to the regional community.
Within less than ten years, however, criticisms of this type of fundraising caused charity operations to return to a focus on support in the regional community. One of the criticisms was directed at the discriminatory relief resulting from the paternalism that was inherent to modern charity operations. It was a prior indication of the path toward social welfare in the form of democratic public systems. The other criticism, however, based on deeply rooted nationalistic "sovereign morals." The basis of it was the belief that citizens should be entitled to the compassion of the state, and should not have to rely on disorganized donations from private citizens.
From around the end of the Meiji Era, charity operations began receiving grants from the Ministry of the Interior, charity relief funds from the prefectural governments, and commissioned funds from municipal governments. This partial shift in the source of funding toward public support gave rise to a change in the stance of these charity operations.
Boshinshousho (the Imperial rescript) of 1908 that brought about this change intended to strengthen state-level leadership in the cooperation between citizens and municipal governments, while at the same time educating citizens to pay allegiance to the state. State interference demonstrated the potential for a change to a system of social welfare but at the same time represented an expansion in a different kind of protection based on the compassion of the state. We can interpret this as the transition to Japanese social welfare.