| Project/Area Number |
16330125
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | INTERNATIONAL BUDDHIST UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OHSAKA Takako INTERNATIONAL BUDDHIST UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 人文社会学部, 教授 (50028544)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUWAHARA Yoko INTERNATIONAL BUDDHIST UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 人文社会学部, 教授 (70097864)
HIRAKAWA Shigeru INTERNATIONAL BUDDHIST UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 人文社会学部, 助教授 (60258069)
NISHIGAKI Chiharu KOBE GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT of SOCIAL REHABILITATION, PROFESSOR, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (40218144)
KURODA Kenji OSAKA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL of LIFE and ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70144491)
TAKATORIGE Toshio OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL of MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT of SOCIAL and ENVIRONMENTAL MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学研究科社会環境医学講座, 助教授 (20206775)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | HOMELESS / TUBERCULOSIS / HYPERTENSION / OSAKA CITY / NPO / CHEST X-RAY / HEALTH CARE / 野宿生活者 / 健康支援 / 野宿 / 日雇労働者 / 健康問題 / 生活問題 / 自立支援 / ホームレス者 |
| Research Abstract |
□The health check-ups and interview surveys about the health conditions and daily life to about 1500 homeless people at Airin district was carried out. 2-3% people of them have pulmonary tuberculosis. The incidence is 50 times higher and the prevalence of hypertension is 4 times higher than that of general population. There are many diabetes mellitus men with low body weight and many men with liver function failure. □From the interview survey of the inpatients in one public medical institution at Airin area was carried out. Homeless people exposed stress in daily life and the prevalence of depression is higher than general population. Their average height is lower than general population. □The health check-ups and interview surveys about the health conditions for homeless people were also conducted at other three areas outsides Airin district in Osaka City. The member of the support and consultation group were consisted of medical and health and welfare students, medical doctors, dentists, social worker, lawyer, university researcher and others. Over 250 people went in and worked at this research event. Health conditions of homeless people at other areas outsides Airin district are worse than that of Airin district. □Based on the research outcome, NPO HEALTH SUPPORT OSAKA are established at 2006. □By this research, Osaka City introduced the new chest CR X-ray car and started the new corporative project with the NPO to control the tuberculosis for homeless people from 2006. This activity is the important fruition of this research.