A cultural and social psychological study of facial communicativeness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
DAIBO Ikuo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (50045556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURASAWA Hiroto  Osaka Shoin Women's University, Faculty of Liberal AHs, Professor, 学芸部, 教授 (00388381)
TAKAHASHI Naoki  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Instructor, 人間科学学術院, 助手 (80386648)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsfacial expression / interpersonal communication / cultural comparison / social skills / phisiognomy / expression of emotion / face perception / three-dimensional measurement of face / コミュニケーション / 顔計測 / 感情 / 顔の美意識 / 非言語的コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
The communicative characteristics by physiognomic features and by facial expression have both pan- cultural components and idiographic components. This study aimed to clarify the facial features derived facial expressions of happiness and anger by 3D-measurement system in relation to social skills (ACT, KiSS18) and their gender features. 66 male and female undergraduate students in Japan were served as participants to express emotions (straight, happy, and anger) by their own experiences. Using 32 physiognomic indices, there were obtained that some indices showed significant gender differences supported previous studies. But, significant indices are less than other two countries findings. Happy expression evoked facial extension both length-wise and breath-wise direction. On the other hand, facial shrinking was obtained under anger expression condition. The eyes area was larger under straight condition than other two emotion conditions like other two countries. The components of facial features were considered by PCA. There were obtained facial length, upper eyes side, face width under all three conditions. Higher scores on social skills related to more expressive some features about Japanese, whereas lower scores related to some features. Compared to previous studies, the relationship between social skills and facial expression is strongest about Koreans, following Japanese and Chinese. The discriminant analysis showed that females needed many physiognomic features to discriminate affective communication skills than males and physiognomic features. Notably, males revealed physiognomic around the upper side (e.g., eye, eyebrows) to discriminate social skills. Female expressive expression around eyes related to higher basic social skills.