A social psychological studies on enhancing teachers' empowerment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSTY
Principal Investigator
FUCHIGAMI Katsuyoshi (2005-2006)  Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Proffsor, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (20202294)
田中 宏二 (2004)  岡山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00087983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYA Sachiko  Koran Women College, Accociate Proffsor, 助教授 (60195443)
TANIGUCHI Hirokazu  Doshisha University, Eaculty of letters, Lecture, 文学部, 講師 (20411051)
KOIZUMI Ryozo  Fukuoka University of Education, Faculty of Education, Proffsor, 教育学部, 教授 (90195644)
淵上 克義  岡山大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (20202294)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsempowerment / personalskill / classroommanagement / career adaptability / social support / group efficacy / network / partnership / 教師 / 社会的資源 / 教師効力感 / 個人内資源 / 学校外資源
Research Abstract
The area of teachers' empowerment in social, psychology of education have been received increasing attention. The purpose of this research was to examine of three factors related to enhancing teachers' empowerment. Teachers' personal resource skill was to examine in terms of classromm management and career adjestment. Organizational resource skill was to examine in terms of teachers' interpersonal social support and group efficacy. Outside resource skill was to examine in terms of social network. These results were dicussed from point of view enhancing teachers' educational functions. An intergrative and social psychological model of enhancing teachers' empowerment were presented.