Behavioral science examination on multilayered relationship among self, others, group, and society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
URA Mitsuhiro  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor (90231183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATANI Michio  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor (70154789)
ICHIHASHI Masaru  Hiroshima University, Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Associate Professor (10223108)
SAKATA Kiriko  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor (00235152)
HASEGAWA Koji  Shinshu University, Faculty of Arts, Associate Professor (20341232)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssocial capital / volunteer activities / bridging function / on-line and off-line / self-appraisal / cultural differences in correspondence bias / mass media / reality construction / ネットワーキングスキル / 集団内文脈 / 集団間文脈 / 文化的自己観 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 地域防犯活動 / 個人内過程 / 集団過程 / ネットワーク / マクロ経済データ / インターフェース / 異文化交流
Research Abstract
In this project, six researches were conducted from viewpoints of (1) propositions of social capital, (2) self processes in cyber space, and (3) cultural and social influence embedded in communication processes From the first viewpoint, it was examined how bridging social capital relates with anticrime activity in communities and with deterrence of crime. In the research focused on the effects of volunteer activities as bridging social capital, it was suggested that not only volunteer activities within a community but also cross-community volunteer activities have the crime prevention function.
From the second viewpoint, how self-appraisal is affected by interpersonal relationship without face-to face interaction was examined It was confirmed that the influences of on-line self-appraisal on one's well-being is not stronger than those of off-line self appraisal is.
Finally, from the viewpoint of cultural and social influences embedded in communication processes, we conducted examinations of occurrence mechanism of correspondence bias in dispositional attribution, and of reality construction mechanism of statements in mass media. Possibility that the omission of Japanese first personal pronoun can give an explanation of cultural differences found in research of correspondence inference was suggested. And based on the discussion from anthropological point of view, it was suggested that reality construction about social minority is closely related with unconscious structuring on the side of social majority.