The Using Strategies to Imagery information for Hearing Impaired children Analysis of Eye Movements in referring visual materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
CHUNG Inho  University of Tsukuba, Graduate school of Comprehensive Human sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (80265529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKKAICHI Akira  University of Tsukuba, Graduate school of Comprehensive Human sciences, Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (20230823)
NAKAYAMA Satoshi  Tokyo Seitoku University, College of Human Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80327262)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshearing-impaired children / visual imagery information / eye movements / fixation position / story reading / cognitive process / 注視点 / 物語理解 / 感情理解 / 記憶課題 / 記憶方略 / 再生 / 算数文章題 / 図形参照率 / 情報処理法略 / 視覚的情報
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the visual information processing strategies of inherently profound hearing-impaired children who have a higher reading ability than other hearing-impaired children by measuring their eye movements in reading visual materials. Next, their cognitive production, as like comprehension on visual materials was compared to that production with the same age of normal hearing. Takei Scientific Instrument (Free View Type Talk Eye □) were used to measure eye-movements which included processing time, number of fixation, fixation time, regression movements, cognitive span and the rate of comprehension in visual materials.
In 2004 research, word problem was utilized as research material to measure reference strategy. The results indicated that hearing-impaired children with higher reading ability used more reference visual material, more frequent fixation and regression, and shorter referring time and span than normal hearing children..
In 2005 research, co … More ding strategy of two visually imagery information were utilized. The result indicated that hearing-impaired children frequently used a visual coding processing strategy with higher number of fixations, a shorter fixation time, and they also utilize semantic categorize in coding as like that of children with normal hearing.
In 2006, the research examined the relationship between the degree of fixation location and the development of story situation of hearing ability in reading comprehension of hearing-impaired children. As a result, children with hearing impairment had more fixations in development and conclusion and this tendency increase in higher grade. Moreover, children with hearing impaired children who have the same reading ability were long fixation time in specific scene in story.
These findings revealed that hearing-impaired children with higher reading ability have same developmental tendency but they have some different using and strategies to processing visual imagery information. Less