Assessment of conversation and intervention program for children with developmental disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKI Tsutomu  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor (80172518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Shinya  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor (60251005)
小野里 美帆  洗足学園短期大学, 幼児教育科, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordschildren with developmental disabilities / conversation / narrative / request for clarification / understanding of fictional narratives / story grammar / Intervention program / Children with pervasive developmental disorders / 母子会話 / 過去経験 / フィクショナル・ストーリー / 絵本 / 発達支援 / 明確化要請 / 修復 / トッピクスの維持 / ゲーム / トピックスの維持 / 劇 / アドリブ / 談話 / 発達 / 健常児 / 自閉症 / ルーティン / 支援
Research Abstract
Children with typical development of 2-3-year-old showed tendency to continue conversation by responding to mother's request for clarification. Children with pervasive developmental disorders did not respond to mother's request for clarification. In development of narrative, by analysis of child and mother's conversation just before the experiment of coking of cakes, 3-year-old children did not refer to some events and related them, but 4-year-old children related some events temporally, and 5-6-year-old children related events casually, comparatively and reversely. By analysis of the production and understanding of fictional narratives in typical development children of 5-6 year-old, though both the 5 and 6-year-old children understood the central elements of the story, the 6-year-old children understood them more than the 5-year-old, and visual hints of the peripheral elements promoted the understanding in the 6-year-old.
Intervention programs of conversation was carried out for one child with autism to use request for clarification using join action routine. The child with autism got to use request for clarification about adult's vague requests showing the object. For one child with pervasive developmental disorders, a series of pictures which refer story grammar were presented and instructed to write sentences in the balloon about the picture, he produced CUs about information which did not include in the picture and he got to write sentences about the desire and sense in the balloon.
In the end section, Narrative Assessment and Intervention Program through Conversation (NAP) was proposed.