Construction of new personality theory using behavioral genetics methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ONO Yutaka  Keio UNIVERSITY, Health center, Professor, 保健管理センター, 教授 (70138098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Juko  Keio UNIVERSITY, A department of literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30193105)
木島 伸彦  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 助教授 (10317290)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstwin method / heredity / envrionement / personality / social attitude / gender identity / behavioral genetics / adolescence and adult / 遺伝と環境 / 5因子モデル / NEO-PI-R / TCI / 国際比較 / ビッグファイヴ / フォートフル・コントロール
Research Abstract
As part of the Keio Twin Project (KTP) which has about 1000 sets of twins samples ranging from 14 years old to 36 years old, the behavioral genetic research on personality, societal attitudes, sex identity, eating behavior etc. was conducted. Interactional processes between hereditary and environmental factors of personality structure in real life were tried to be solved. One of the major findings is that the international comparison with Canada and Germany using NEO-PI-R revealed the universal genetic structure of a "big five", where the standard diagram of personality structure is common between cultures. The similar congruence in genetic personality structure was indicated also for the disposition theory of the Cloninger's temperament in comparison with U.S.and Australia. It can be said that this is a very meaningfu resultl when building a personality's universal and biological model. Cultural transfer is made at the home where the family conformity and the warmth [a societal attitude] of home environment are high. Behavior genetic studies have consistently shown that additive genetic and the non shared environmental factors which does not share with family members are major factors to explain individual difference of personality., and that personality is not explained by the so-called home environment This standard view of genetics is not to be accepted dependeing on environmental conditions. In addition, quantitative genetic analysis about gender role, sex identity, meal action, etc, is being carriedout. When a various phenotypic data sets collected in KTP so far are combined with those findings, how personality's heredity and environmental factor relate to many problems in the inside of everyday Me will be revealed,