| Project/Area Number |
16330134
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Jun Muroran Institute of Technology, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90332478)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITOH Kazuki The Japanese Red Cross Junior college of Akita, Associate Professor, 助教授 (50289766)
SATOH Yukari Integrated Center for Educational Research and Training Hokkaido university of Education, Associate Professor, 教育実践総合センター, 助教授 (70333656)
AOYAGI Hiroshi BUNKA women's university muroran junior college, Professor, 室蘭短期大学, 教授 (30352488)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Natural Disaster / Psychological Support / Education of Psychological support / Relief activity in disaster / Japan Red Cross Society / International Federation of Red Cross Society / International information exchange / Multinational / 被災者 / 救援者 / 災害救護訓練 / 災害救護活動 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Involvement to work out system of psychological support on Japan Red Cross Society's relief activity in disaster. Our investigators participated to the training and education programs for researches or as lecturer in many prefectures in Japan. Especially, administrations of survey to the relief staffs and mimetic of victims were provided basic data for consideration of the effect of psychological support in disasters. 2.Rsearches for psychological support activities in the affected area in Japan and multinationals There were many disaster in all of the world in this terms of project. We came to the disaster's area as much as we can. Local downpour in Niigata(2004), Niigatachuetsu-earthquake(2004), earthquake in west-Fukuoka(2005)in Japan and terrorism by explosion in UK(2005), Hurricane Katrina in USA(2005), Tsunami in Indonesia(2006).In these disaster, our researches were focused on the psychological and psychosocial relief activities by Japan Red Cross Society and International Federation of Red Cross Society. Based on these researches, we considered and published the way and issues for construction of the effective psychological activities systematically. 3.Researches on the middle and long term effects of stress disorder like PTSD The relation between present mental disorder and past traumatic event to one's life was considered and published using a little big size of survey. 4.Publication in Japan and International congress and holding academic symposium We published in the congress of Japan Clinical Psychology, the congress of Japan disaster medicine, the congress of Japan Red Cross Medicine, the congress of Japanese Society for Traumatic Stress Studies and International congress of Psychology 24^<th>. Especially, in the congress of Japan Clinical Psychology, our investigators organized twice the symposium in the field of psychological support in the disaster.