| Project/Area Number |
16330135
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Kikuyo OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES & SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 人間文化研究科, 助教授 (10254129)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Mariko KINJYO GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, HUMAN SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 人間科学部, 教授 (80229575)
ITO Ayako OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMAN LIFE AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES, ASSOCTE PROFESSOR, 生活科学部, 助教授 (50271614)
藤田 宗和 お茶の水女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (20245898)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | SCHOOL MENTAL HEALTH / DELINQUENCY SCALE / INTERNATIONAL COMPARISON / SHORT-FORM RORSHACH TEST / CLASS CLIMATE / COMPREHENSIVE ASSENNMENT TOOL / 簡易版ロテスト / 非行尺度 / フィードバック / カンファレンス / コンサルテーション / 学校メンタルヘルス尺度 / 学級風土質問票 / 予防授業 |
| Research Abstract |
As the major achievements for this project, I point out "the development of a comprehensive assessment tool", "practical use of the tool", "cross-national research" and "holding of international symposiums". In 2004, we developed a comprehensive assessment tool, School Life Inventory, which consists of school mental health, delinquent tendency, class climate and the short-form of Rorschach test. This assessment tool provides deeper understandings of students from the dimensions of both individual and group. Also, we developed the Finnish version of school mental health questionnaire in order to compare cross-nationally. In 2005, the "School Life. Inventory" was carried out at public junior high schools. These results and intervention plans being assessed comprehensively from the data were feed-backed with consultation. In addition, from the cross-national research between Finland and Japan, it was shown that both male and female Japanese students exhibited worse mental health, which was considered to be affected by the difference of educational systems. In 2006, from the outcomes of previous year, we extracted prototypical examples by classifying profiles of students' mental health and delinquent tendency. It was revealed that the intervention for delinquent students should be differed depending on their degree of mental health. Also, such examples were more gathered along with some follow-up research and interviews to school teachers. Furthermore, we held an international symposium and actively exchanged presentations and opinions with two American guest speakers with expertise in school psychology. The positions of school counselors are different in both countries ; however, we shared the acknowledgement on the importance of empirical research using assessment tools. This sequence of developing the comprehensive assessment tool and its implementation can receive recognition in international standard.