Project/Area Number |
16330136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OHIRA Hideki Nagoya University, Department of Psychology, Associate Professor (90221837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOGO Masao Doshisha University, Department of Psychology, Associate Professor (90247792)
SATO Kenji Tokushima University, Department of Psychology, Associate Professor (10318818)
KAWANO Kazuaki Tokai Gakuen University, Department of Psychology, Associate Professor (30271381)
YUKAWA Shintaro Tsukuba University, Department of Psychology, Associate Professor (60323234)
ISOWA Tokiko Mie Prefectual College of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Assistant Professor (30336713)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | emotion / trauma / suppression / expression / brain / healthy / 認知 / 陽電子放射画像診断法(PET) / 精神神経免疫学 / ワーキング・メモリ |
Research Abstract |
We constructed three research groups (PET group, trauma group, and every-day emotion group) to elucidate influences of emotion suppression and emotion expression on psychological and physical health. The PET group conducted a series of experiments using simultaneous measurement of brain function by PET (positron emission tomography) and peripheral physiological responses, and clarified neural and body basis of emotion regulation. Namely, we revealed that frontal cortices including the orbitofrantal and medial prefrontal cortices play key roles for regulation of limbic activation which determines emotional responses. The trauma group conducted a series of psychological experiments on effects of cognitive processing of traumatic experiences on mind and body. We showed that verbalization of traumatic emotions does have beneficial effects on health by changing cognitive structure and cognitive functioning such as working memory. We believe that this is an important finding which bridging a clinical psychological issue and cognitive psychological concepts. The every-day emotion group conducted a series of survey and experimental studies to clarify individual factors of emotion suppression and emotion expression, and long-term effects of emotion suppression and emotion expression. As results, we identified self-concealment tendency and suppressive conversation tendency as individual factors mediating the degree of emotion suppression and expression. Furthermore, expression of anger emotion by diary did effectively regulate anger emotions in a long-term period. Especially, the latter finding is important because it suggest that previous laboratory findings on emotion suppression and expression could be applied to every-day life. Overall, this research project was successfully conducted to provide useful findings contributing in the field of health psychology.