A clinical study on nonverbal communication in the orthognathic surgical patients who have experienced changes in their facial appearance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Kazumi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Assistant Professor (40243860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Junko  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Research Associate (50264429)
池田 浩一  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (00305145)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsorthognathic surgery / mandibular prognathism / facial appearance / nonverbal communication / semi-structured interview / relaxation / コミュニケーション / 談話行動
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate the characteristics of nonverbal communicaion in patients with mandibular prognathism who have experienced orthognathic surgery and to examine the way to help them to adapt to interpersonal relationships with their new facial appearances. The main results were as follows: (1) The common opportunity to make the patients to be conscious of postoperative facial change was the utterance of others, and whether they take it to be positive or negative depended on the interpersonal contexts. (2) Facial complaints and the feeling to be handicapped reduce after operation in most patients who emphasized them before operation, while the patients who had experienced severe sufferings or sequela tend to continue complaining of their facial appearances. (3) The changes in nonverbal communication which they were aware of appeared mainly in behavior (stop trying to cover mouse or chin), expression (smile naturally) and hair style. (4) Rigidity in self consciousness, i. e., the tendency to stick to the limited perspective was considered to be focused on in the clinical psychological intervention. (5) Dohsa-hou and the self active relaxation therapy were tried to the cases that showed the rigidity in the interpersonal communication and complained of neck and shoulder discomfort or temporomandibular pain, and in most cases the increase in facial expression and self-reflection were observed. It was suggested that the way to approach the patient's bodily problem and to teach him/her to manage it for themselves is more effective than to make the complaint a topic directly.