History of clinical psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tatsuya  Ritsumeikan University, College of Letters, Professor (90215806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIZUKI Akira  Ritsumeikan University, College of Letters, Professor (00166323)
TAKINO Isao  Ritsumeikan University, Graduate school of Science for Human services, Professor (10216822)
MATSUMI Junko  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Humanities, Professor (10340895)
SHIMOYAMA Haruhiko  Tokyo University, Graduate school of education, Professor (60167450)
KOBAYASHI Makoto  Tamagawa University, College of Education, Associate Professor (50340451)
松原 洋子  立命館大学, 大学院・先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (80303006)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshistory of clinical psychology / P. Pinel / W. Wundt / E. Boring / L. Witmer / E. Kraepelin / psychological clinic / medical psychology / (米国臨床心理士の)投薬特権 / 文化と臨床心理学 / リハビリテーション心理学 / 軍事保護院 / 教育相談 / ドイツ心理学士団体連盟 / 変態心理学 / 応用心理学 / 森田正馬 / 松井新二郎
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to reconstruct the history of clinical psychology around the world. Main research fields are UK, France, Germany, US and Japan.
Clinical psychology is usually said that it has a long history extending back to the dawn of P. Pinel's “chain liberation" of the insane in asylum in the late 18c century. On the other hand, history of psychology seems to be regarded as starting late 19 century, that is, W. Wundt's foundation of modern psychology system. Because there is a discrepancy between the start point of clinical psychology and one of psychology, historian should fill in the gap by theorizing “the history of psychology". In the context of the history of psychology, E. Boring's historiography has had a strong influence. His history is evaluated as its lacking the clinical part of psychology. So, for constructing the new scheme of the clinical psychology, integrating the history of experimental psychology and medical psychology is very important issue.
After four-year discussing, our project proposes that beginning of a historic year of clinical psychology is 1896. In 1896, an American psychologist L. Witmer, who studied psychology under W. Wundt, established the world's first psychological clinic at the University of Pennsylvania. Though a German psychiatrist, E. Kraepelin who also studied psychology under W. Wundt, launched a new journal “Psychologische Arbeiten (Psychological works in English)" in 1895, the influence of this journal to psychology was limited and ended in 10 years.