A longitudinal study on or patterns and maternal styles in Japanese macaques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMICHI Masayuki  Osaka University, Graduate School ofHuman Sciences, Professor (60183886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Jun  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Assistant Professor (30324734)
SHIZAWA Yasuhiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Assistant Professor (60372603)
TAKEDA Shohei  Tokyo University ofAgriculture and Technology, Faculty ofAgiculture, Associate Professor (40222096)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsJapanese macaque / social behavior pattern / maternal styles / gorilla / longitudinal study / affiliative relationships / 大型類人猿 / 子育てパターン / 母子関係 / 縦断的研究
Research Abstract
The present study focused on relations between social behavior patterns and maternal styles of adult females in a free-ranging group of Japanese macaques, and on long-term social relationships of adult females with other group members and their maternal behaviors in a captive group of lowland gorillas. Based on social grooming performed by female Japanese monkeys, I found that they were very likely to concentrate their grooming interactions on closely related females and certain familiar unrelated females, while they also showed progressive trait for grooming since they formed grooming relationships with new partners. I also reported some maternal behaviors which might rarely occur in a wild situation: An adult female carried her newborn ventrally and her yearling dorsally at the same time. After two females lost their own newborn infants, they allowed their yearlings to suckle. These observations show a higher ability and flexibility of maternal behaviors in female Japanese monkeys.
Ba … More sed on long-term observations on a captive group of gorillas, I also reported some interesting cases which might not usually occur. After infant-swapping between a primiparous mother with a neonate and a multiparous mother with a 10-month-old infant, the mothers provided appropriate maternal care including nursing to their adopted infants, but the older infant still sought refuge with its biological mother more frequently than with its foster mother. Almost two years later, the younger infant who was weaned by its foster mother began nursing from its biological mother, who subsequently weaned her adopted infant. Then, the older infant who was weaned exhibited abnormal plucking hair behavior. These results indicate that it was difficult for the gorilla infant to quickly transfer its attachment figure from the mother to another adult female when the mother continued to remain in the group. I also reported repeated acts of baby-transfer between an experienced mother and her young adult females, indicating that the mother encouraged her inexperienced daughter by rectifying inappropriate maternal behavior toward the baby. Less