Development of management techniques for sleeping and waking to prevent sleep related accident.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Mitsuo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor (00238130)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssleep related accident / sleepiness / short nap / sleep inertia / seat / sleep stage / 夜勤 / パフォーマンス / シート角度 / 睡眠段階2 / 疲労 / シート / 作業成績
Research Abstract
We had reported that a short nap of less than 30 minute is an effective countemeasure to prevent afternoon sleepiness The present study examined suitable environment and timing of taking a short nap to prevent sleep related accident Our findings are as follows;
1) Sleep inertia, which is deterioration of performance or sleepiness at immediately after awakening often occurs from the nap. It is previously repotted that sleep inertia deteriorated at awakening from deeper sleep stages (sleep stages 3 or 4). We analyzed the content of short naps (n= III) and found that 43% and 23% of the naps of which duration were 20 to 30 minute and 15 to 20 min contained slow wave sleep, respectively. However, short naps of less than 15 minute did not contain slow wave sleep.
Thus we found that suitable length is less than 15 minute.
2) The above slat naps were composed of lighter sleep stags (sleep stage 1 and 2). We experimentally revealed that recuperative effects of a short nap at dependent on the amount of sleep stage 2, at least 3 minute of sleep stage 2 (total nap the of 9 minute; 6 minute of stage 1 and 3 minute of stage 2). Taken together we revealed that suitable duration of a short nap is 9 to 15 minute
3) In addition, we confirm the effectiveness of napping on a oar scat equivalent A short nap of 15 minutes in a car seat with a backrest angle of 150℃ further reduced subjective fatigue and improved performance. Thus we found that the effects of a short nap are enhanced when the backrest angle is closer to the horizontal position.