The effect of facial motion on recognition of facail expression-Analysis of eye movements-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
OSADA Yoshihisa  Rikkyo University, Comtenporary Psychology, Professor, 現代心理学部, 教授 (00133455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONMA Motoyasu  Rikkyo University, Comtenporary Psychology, Full-time Research Assistant, 現代心理学部, 助教 (20434194)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsrecognition of facial expression / motion information / analysis of eye movement / 顔の運動情報 / 顔 / 眼球運動 / 動的特性
Research Abstract
Recent studies show facial motion plays an important role in recognition of facial expressions. It is unclear, however, how facial motion influence cognitive strategy of facial recognition. The current research focuses on observer's fixation points during recognizing facial expressions. In experiment 1 with upright faces, recognition was more accurate in dynamic presentation of faces than in static presentation, and eyes moved in narrow area during observing the dynamic faces. In experiment 2 with inverted faces, the difference between dynamic and static presentation was small in both accuracy and variance of fixation. These results suggest that reduction of variance with increase of accuracy is specific to upright face, and it has close relation to recognition of configural information of face. Our findings imply that facial motion varies strategy for recognition of facial expression, and that the effect of facial motion is based on recognition of facial expression, not object recognition.