Study on cognitive deterioration in Vision and touch with aging, and its compensation and prosthesis …for Productive Aging…
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
WAKE Hiromi  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Human Science, Professor (80122951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKE Tenji  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Human Science, Part-time Lecturer (20125818)
三星 宗雄  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50142667)
KITAHARA Kenji  The Jikei University School of Medicine, Department of Ophthalmology, Professor (80056853)
SHIMIZU Yutaka  The University of Electro-Communications, Graduate School of Electro-Communications, Professor (50231733)
NAKANO Yasushi  Keiko University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor (60207850)
OKAJIMA Katsunori  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Environment and information, Associate Professor (60377108)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsProductive Aging / QOL / Elderly People / Super aging society / Cross-modality between vision and touch / Coenitive Deterioration with Aging / Compensation and Prosthesis / 視覚 / 触覚 / 視触交互作用 / 視機能低下 / 触党 / 機能低下
Research Abstract
Cognitive performance of aged person and person with visual deficit was examined in vision and touch.
Results were summarized as follows.
Vision: (1) Readability and categorical color perception was deteriorated with aging (2) Contrast Sensitibity of aged person will be criterion of surgery for cataract. (3) Daily Behavior will be criterion of QOL for aged person with visual deficit. (4) Difficulties of daily behavior was gradually increased with simmurated low vision, especially to distinguish shadow with real object. (5) Visibility and visual attention was deteriorated in various traffic environment.
Touch: (1) New tactile display for graphical information was developed and visual information was converted to tactile information. (2) In tactile apparent movement, the size of target was discriminated only in range of SOA of movement phase. (3) Change blindness in touch was remarkably different from in vision in various important aspects, and it was found between both hand. (4) Yoked mode will be effective for visual sensory substitution by touch.
Cross-modarity between vision and touch: (1) Reaction time for tactile change detection was decreased and memory span was increased with visual information of position. (2) Discrimination of roughness was facilitated with visual information.