Neuronal mechanisms regarding the roles of motivation and emotion on decision making.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masataka  Tokyo Metropol.Organi.Medical Res., Head, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 参事研究員 (50092383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIKOSAKA Kazuo  Tokyo Metropol.Organi.Medical Res., Staff Scientist, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 研究員 (60129004)
KOJIMA Takashi  Tokyo Metropol.Organi.Medical Res., Staff Scientist, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 研究員 (30225429)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsself-control / PET / lateral prefrontal cortex / neuronal activity / cognition / motivation / decision making / emotion / セルフコントロール
Research Abstract
To elucidate neuronal mechanisms regarding how motivation and emotion operate on decision-making, we conducted following studies.
(1)We trained monkeys on the self-control task in which large reward would be delivered when the monkey refrains from responding for a certain period of time while small reward would be delivered when the monkey responds without waiting. Thus to obtain larger reward, the monkey had to inhibit impulsive behavior. We recorded neuronal activities from the dorsolateral and orbitofrontal cortex. We found prefrontal neurons that showed activity changes depending on whether the monkey successfully inhibited impulsive behavior or not.
(2)We trained monkeys to perform a memory-guided saccade task for three different outcomes, namely delivery of liquid reward, avoidance of air puff, and feedback sound only. Animals performed the task best in rewarded trials, intermediately in aversive trials, and worst in sound-only trials. Most task-related lateral prefrontal neurons changed their working memory-related activities when appetitive reward was used. Aversive avoidance had clear effects only on some neurons indicating the dominance of appetitive motivation in modulating working memory related activity in the prefrontal cortex.
(3)We trained monkeys on both the spatial and non-spatial working memory tasks with preferable or unpreferable juice as reinforcer. Neuronal studies indicate that the lateral prefrontal cortex (LPFC) is functionally segregated based on the working memory domain (spatial vs. non-spatial) while most human neuroimaging studies do not support this idea. Our PET (positron emission tomography) activation study on monkeys did not reveal any domain-specific differentiation in the monkey LPFC. Regarding the effects of reward on working memory related PET activity, we are now conducting data analyses.