| Project/Area Number |
16330147
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OMOMO Toshiyuki Tohoku University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (10201386)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAKOSHI Eiichi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (50166138)
OGAWA Yoshikazu Tohoku University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 助教授 (90284223)
FUJITA Teruyuki University of Tsukuba, College of Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (50261219)
YANAGIDA Masaaki Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20260523)
SETO Hirofumi University of the Ryukyus, Education and Research Center for Lifelong Learning, Associate Professor, 生涯学習教育研究センター, 助教授 (50305215)
荒井 克弘 東北大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (90133610)
藤井 佐知子 宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50186722)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Adult Education / Public Administration / Lifelong Learning / Continuing Education / University Extension / 成人学習 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to clarify the actual situation of and the problems in the transformation of public management system in the field of adult learning through the surveys of foreign countries as well as of Japan. In this field, along with the promotion of lifelong learning, suppliers of learning opportunities have been diversified earlier than in the field of school education. The main findings are as follows. 1.The introduction of the designated manager system has changed the relations between public administration and foundations supported by local public bodies, between public administration and inhabitants or NPOs, and between foundations and inhabitants or NPOs. These changes require public administration to Ve-examine the extent of its activities, and to re-set the relations among suppliers. 2.Active programs for lifelong learning led by volunteers of inhabitants and supported by public administration have come out. However, in the programs led by inhabitants, along with the expansion of the programs, it has become a problem how to secure the function of coordinating different sectors. 3.In England, traditionally, there has been a way of public management that the State has confirmed the private initiatives. However, since the Thatcher administration, the public management based upon the evaluation for the outputs has been strengthened. 4.In the U.S., public sectors are responsible for literacy education and for vocational and technical training. However, for-profit and non-profit organizations have participated even in these areas, and the management system based upon contracts and the evaluation of performance has been organized. 5.On the other hand, in the measures for lifelong learning by local public bodies in Japan, while problems concerning the evaluation of outputs of learning have been pointed out, there are developments of measures for creating cooperativeness through the organization of learners.