Project/Area Number |
16330149
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
AKITA Kiyomi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (00242107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ODA Yutaka National institute of special needs education, President, 理事長 (50024998)
ASHIDA Hiroshi University of Hyogo, Faculty of Human environment, Professor, 環境人間学部, 教授 (20222606)
SUZUKI Masatoshi Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Department of Foundation of Education, Associate professor, 学校教育研究センター, 助教授 (90273820)
KADOTA Riyo Seinan Gakuin University, Department of Human-sciences, Associate professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (10352197)
NOGUCHI Takako Jumonji woman's university, department of Human life, Assistant professor, 人間生活学部, 専任講師 (30383334)
佐藤 学 東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70135424)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | connection between ECE and Schooling / Video-stimulus / belief on caring / belief on pedagogy / Multi-voiced ethnography / qualitative research / early childhood education / profession / ビデオ刺激法 / 教育観 / グラウンデッドセオリー / プロジェクトアプローチ / 記録 / 遊び |
Research Abstract |
Tree researches have been done as follows. 1. We made video-clips of kindergarten settings and school settings for stimulus by observing, recording and editing. Using multi-voiced visual ethnography method, we collected the data of 64 kindergarten teachers and 63 elementary school teachers and 108 undergraduate students who are majoring in teacher education. The results of comparison between early childhood teachers and elementary school teachers. suggests that kindergarten teachers tend to perceive teaching scenes from the various perspectives, not only cognitive aspect, but also social and emotional aspects. On the contrary elementary teachers perceive children's behavior more detail from the points of goals. 2. We surveyed about the key concepts teacher often refer to the pedagogical reasoning by using free-association recall method. Ninety-two kindergarten teachers and 101 elementary school teachers participated this survey. Comparing the words kindergarten teachers and elementary school teachers associated, there are big differences of referent meaning, " understanding children", "construction of learning environment" etc. These differences suggest the differences among these teachers professionality. 3. We collected researches about transition from kindergarten to elementary school and information about connection of both curriculum in East Asian countries (China, Korea, Taiwan, Hong Kong), in United States and in European countries (England, German and Holland). Survey shows that East Asian countries tend to promote project approaches for linking Kindergarten to School and England and German start to reform the way of teaching in 1st graders in elementary schools.