AN EXPERIMENTAL EXPERIMENTAL STUDY OF THE PEDAGOGICAL FA D RSTHROUGHRECONSTITUTION OF RMAARKRKSOF CHILDREN IN CLASSROOM ACTIVITIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATOBA Masami  Nagoya University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATIONAND HUMANDEVELOPMENI, PROFESSOR (40142286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Yoshiaki  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATIONAND HUMAN DEVELOPMENT, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (70293272)
KONDO Takahiro  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OFEDUCATIONAND HUMAN DEVELOPMENX, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (40242234)
MATUSHITA Haruhiko  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATIONAND HUMAN DE VEIAPMENT, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (10199789)
SUGIMOTO Noriko  IBARAGI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, Lecturer (70344827)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLESSON STUDY / LESSON ANALYSIS / INTERMEDIATE FACTORS / RECONSTITUTION OF REMRKERS / HERMENEUTICS / PEDAGOGICAL FACTORS / ETHNOGRAPHY / DESCRIPTION OF PHENOMENON / 授業記録 / 現象の叙述形式 / 子どもの発言 / エスノグラフィ / 体験活動
Research Abstract
A child intuition, sense of discovery, interest and self-confidence play an important role in solving the problems in classroom activates. These items are considered the pedagogical factors. It is difficult for us to extract pedagogical factors and identify the structure among them from the documents directly. In this study, we used a reconstruction method in which the remarks of children am used to illustrate to, pedagogical factors, reflecting the thinking processes of children. The aim of this study is to develop many signs to express relations of a ward and the general idea that remarks by utilizing the signs called intermediate factors, clarify the steps of interpretation of documents by converting documents into intermediate factors, and then find the tasks for lesson analysis
1) The forty signs have developed coder to switch the remarks to intermediate factors. These intermediate factors are tried to sort out and divide into some groups in order to develop new signs with keeping consistency in their definition. Forty sings are divided into eight groups from different perspectives.
2) In 2007 year a flowing new sign has developed to distinguish the differences of image concerning at certain concept among the children: 『A』/(W) 〔B〕 .Explanation A child(W)has image 〔B〕about (/) a certain concept 『A』.
3)A reversibility of intermediate factors has verified in experimental. In a case of simple sign, reversibility from intermediate factors to remarks is not show correspondence.
4)Examined methodological characteristics of using intermediate factors in comparison with other research methods, the method of this study is similar with category analysis in the use of signs when they describe the process of classroom activities. It shows the development of the description method in coding qualitative research.