| Project/Area Number |
16330153
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAKOSHI Masaki Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (80144781)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUYAMA Yasushi Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 助教授 (30253040)
TASHIRO Takahiro Ibaraki University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60106739)
KIUCHI Yoichi Naruto University of Education, Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (60204822)
FUJIKAWA Nobuo Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院人間科学研究科, 助教授 (10212185)
YAMANA Jun Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80240050)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Pedagogy / History of Education / Germany / Nazism / Nationalism / Education in Wartime / International Exchange / 戦時下教育学 / 教育改革 / 戦後教育学 / ファシズム |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to reconsider the current self-knowledge of pedagogy, by elaborating on the continuity and discontinuity of education and pedagogy among prewar, wartime and postwar periods in the 20th contury, comparing German pedagogy that experienced Nazism and Japanese pedagogy that experienced militarism and (super)nationalism. The study took the following two steps: (1) to survey the latest findings of German pedagogy and elaborate on its continuity and discontinuity from Weimar liberal pedagogy and Nazi pedagogy to postwar pedagogy; (2) to extract the features of Japanese prewar pedagogy that was influenced by German pedagogy and analyze its development to Nationalist pedagogy in its case of teacher training. The following three points were accordingly found: (1) German postwar pedagogy declared the severance from Nazi pedagogy and obtained its self-knowledge as Democratic pedagogy, and Japanese postwar pedagogy also declared the separation from Nationalist pedagogy and
… More
obtained its self-knowledge as Democratic pedagogy. Because of the bipolar picture of their exceptional deviation during the prewar-wartime period and their normality during the postwar period, we have overlooked their structural continuities and had difficulties in understanding their current situations; (2) By criticizing a mainstream historical understanding of education that puts emphasis on the anti-modernity and peculiarity of German Nazi pedagogy and Japanese Nationalist pedagogy, we recognize that pedagogies in wartime had the feature of a bonding point between prewar and postwar pedagogies: (3) The self-knowledge of postwar pedagogies was reexamined and the structure of educational problems in modern society laid from the prewar to the postwar periods was elaborated in terms of the continuity and discontinuity. American occupational policies of education in Germany and Japan, their reactions to the policies and their postwar educational reforms were traced multi-dimensionally, and how the postwar "modernity" was made, and then, the direction of current pedagogy were shown. Less