Comparative Study of the Advancement Policies in the Quality of Teacher Education and their Assenssment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSTTY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Masaki  Kyoto Prefectural University, The Faculty of Welfare Society, Professor, 福祉社会学部, 教授 (80174895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Eiji  The University of Shiga Prefecture, School of Human Cultures, Professor, 人間文化学部, 教授 (30071278)
USHIWATA Jun  Sendai Shirayuri Women's College, The Department of Human Developmental Science, Professor, 人間学, 教授 (30151856)
TAKANO Kazuko  Meiji University, School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30287883)
TSUCHIYA Masanori  Kinki University, School of Biology-Oriented Science and Technology, Professor, 生物理工学部, 教授 (10093519)
IWATA Yasuyuki  Tokyo Gakugei University, The Curriculum Center for Teachers, Assistant Professor, 教員養成カリキュラム開発研究センター, 助教授 (40334461)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsteacher education / teacher training / theory of teacher / study and training for teacher / faculty of education / teacher training course / international comparison / assessment of teacher / 教職過程
Research Abstract
This research targets to clarify the features of the advancement policies in the quality of teacher education that were implemented in countries such as United States, United Kingdom, France, Germany, China, Thailand and Japan in the late 80's. When we categorize those into European country group and East Asian country group, the feature of the trend can be explained as below.
1. European countries can be pointed out that there are common features as listed below.
(1) Teacher training in the level of graduate school are attempted.
(2) In-service education for teachers is systematized.
(3) "Standard for teacher training" is established and acting.
(4) "Teacher assessment" is implemented, but the reality of it is various.
2. Asian countries can be pointed out that there are common feature as listed below.
(1) The character as teacher has more importance for Asian teachers who get lots of influence from Buddhism and Confucianism.
(2) The issues of Regional gap, supply-demand of teachers and standardization of teacher qualification are getting more important.
(3) The challenges today are to improve fundamental qualification, to consolidate in-service education and to emphasize "practicality" in teacher training curriculum. In Japan today, following points are at issue ; (1)counter measure for "incompetent teacher", (2)system for renewing teaching license, (3)introduction of new system for teacher's evaluation, (4)foundation of graduate school for teacher training. As compared with other countries, (1) and (2) are above all to be further verified as characteristic issues.