Japan's colonial education on the overall situation in the international joint research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Municipal University
Principal Investigator
WANG Zhi Xin  Miyazaki Municipal University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor (10265035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMORI Naoki  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育実践研究支援センター, Associate Professor (50251567)
FUJISAWA Kenichi  Fukuoka Prefectural University, 人間社会学部, Associate Professor (00301812)
広瀬 義徳  松本短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 助教授 (90352822)
ZHAO Jun  Chiba University of Commerce, 商経学部, Professor (30301831)
SU Lin  Hokkai School of Commerce, 商学部, Associate Professor (00364274)
石 純姫  苫小牧駒沢大学, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (60337102)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsColonial education / Enslaved Education / Kominka education / Assimilation education / Occuoied area of education / Resistance Education / Anti-Japanese education / Oral History / オーラル・ヒストリー / 中国 / 韓国 / 台湾
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to reveal the full picture of colonial education implemented by Japan in its occupied territories. After three years of research, this paper presents the results of in-depth surveys as follows.
Studies on colonial education tend to be based on historical documents. Until recently, Japanese scholars would travel to China or Korea, bring back any sources they found regardless of how they were obtained, write articles or publish a series of papers, and claim to be engaged in collaborative research. Scholars from the former occupied nations criticize such behavior, calling for a new cooperative structure to replace the old pattern. While studies on colonialism appear attractive at first glance, there in fact remains a lot to be understood with regard to the former occupied territories. I have become aware of the need to conduct cooperative research with scholars from former occupied nations such as China and Korea, in order to improve the current research environmen … More t, which is far from ideal. I have therefore attempted to establish a kind of cooperative system. I will try to support this system by securing Grants-in-Aid for Scientific Research for a series of studies. [Remark 1] This study is mainly based on research on history of objects (monuments), incidents (repression on teachers, etc.), and people (through interviews). Of course, the various studies were not standardized, and each scholar conducted their studies according to their own style. We cooperate with scholars from Korea, China, and other former occupied states with regard to the following points: (i) logical thinking and practical analysis, (ii) research on history and academic resources, and (iii) deepening of thought through field work. Furthermore, Studies on the realities of colonial education is not limited to school education only. It deals with education from a broad perspective-as a social process of human development-by researching diverse topics such as social education, vocational education, calligraphy, music, and language. It thus aims to reveal the full picture of the issue of human control/domination across multiple dimensions. During the survey period, international symposiums, for exchanging opinions and conducting discussions, were held at Okinawa International University, at Xinan Normal University in Chungking, China, and at Chungbuk National University in South Korea. Research outcomes were shared with Korean and Chinese scholars.
In the process of collaborative research surveys, the following long-term objectives were established for deepening relevant research: (a) construction of a common history of colonial education in East Asia, (b) publication of studies on colonization, and (c) creation of a resource database. Furthermore, database management, scope of usage, and the target audience for the service remain as issues for future work. Less