Practical Development of Intercultural/Transcultural Education from Early Childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
TOMO Rieko  Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts, Faculty of Contemporary Social Studies, Professor, 現代社会学部, 教授 (00300335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Chiaki  Kyoei Gakuen Junior College, Social Welfare Department, Associate Professor, 社会福祉学科, 准教授 (50302360)
HATSUKADE Satomi  Yasuda Women's College, Early Childhood Education and Care, Associate Professor, 保育科, 准教授 (40248323)
MATSUO Tomoaki  NIER, Elementary & Secondary Edu, Senior Researcher, 初等中等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (80320993)
SHIBAYAMA Makoto  Faculty of Child Psychology, Professor, 児童学部, 教授 (40350566)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEducation for International / Intercultural Understanding / Sense of Place Belongingness / Curriculum Development / Foreign Children / Overseas Preschool / International Education / Cultural Transfer / ブラジル
Research Abstract
In this project we constructed an ideology for the development of an actual curriculum based on the information obtained from previous projects. We carried out work on the creation of a basis for curriculum development based on views from the education, developmental psychology, and anthropology fields. We have illustrated guidelines for expanding international understanding education, which was heretofore carried out only for young children and above, to also be implemented for infants and toddlers.
1. We organized curriculum development viewpoints and common frameworks. In particular, we examined methods of thinking about cross-cultural education from the infant and toddler stage and the significance and framework for the development of a curriculum for such.
2. We carried out preparations for preliminary research for analysis of present data for research on infant and toddler development of understanding of one's self and one's environment. In particular, we carried out analysis of the process and characteristics of infant and toddler development of understanding of self and others from a developmental psychology angle
3. We carried out analysis of the current pre-school educational curriculum and formulated methods of regarding cultural descriptions and development.
4. In order to take into consideration the childcare of the rapidly increasing numbers of Japanese-Brazilian children in Japan, we also carried out an on-site study of Brazilian pre-school age childcare and created an interim report. We also introduced the "Handbook on the National Curriculum for Early Childhood Education" which is the foundation for Brazil's early childhood education.
5. We indicated the trend of childcare research in a socio-cultural approach using the American anti-bias education and New Zealand "Te Whariki".