Program Development for Continuous Undergraduate Education Connected with First-Year Education and Its Quality Assurance: Comparative Approach and Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKansai University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
HAMANA Atsushi  Kansai Univ. of international Studies, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (90198812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASHIMA Tatsuo  Kobe Univ., Institute for the Promotion of Higher Education, Professor, 大学教育推進機構, 教授 (20177679)
HAMANA Yoko  Kansai University of International Studies, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (60164919)
YOSHIHARA Keiko  Hyogo Univ., Faculty of Health Science, Professor, 健康科学部, 教授 (80341030)
KAWASHIMA Keiji  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Department for Higher Education Research, Senior Researcher, 高等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (50224770)
FUJIKI Kiyoshi  Kansai University of International Studies, Faculty of Business Management, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (60300365)
田中 義郎  桜美林大学, 大学院・国際学研究科, 教授 (00188351)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFirst-Year Education / Undergraduate Programs / Learning Outcomes / Career Education / Transitions / Learning Assistance / 学士過程教育 / 学習支援 / 大学への適応 / 高大連携 / 高大接続
Research Abstract
This project resulted in following accomplishments:
The most important accomplishment of this project has been conceptual understanding of First-Year Education and relevant educational programs. There are no widely acknowledged standard programs or methodologies, but customized programs and methodologies depending on each institution's resources and its students' needs. The key element of Fist-Year Education is the structured pedagogy across departments with which the whole campus navigates students to make smooth transitions and to be successful in college. Consequently, the most important theme of First-Year Education is to make smooth transitions of students from secondary education to higher education.
Introductory programs can be part of First-Year Education in regard to introductory courses of each specific academic discipline, which are highly valued in the universities that put emphasis on professional education in its academic discipline.
Remedial Education deals with contents th … More at should have been taught during the secondary education ; therefore remedial education has to be placed and provided as "support" or "assistance" to students outside of the undergraduate curriculum.
The second important accomplishment has been locating First-Year Education in the whole undergraduate curriculum. We found a similar structure between Career Education and First-Year Education in their relation to the goals of four years of undergraduate education; First-Year Education helps students make smooth transitions to college to be successful in college. Making transitions and connecting to their professional lives is also aimed in Career Education
This understanding and conceptualization above is shared among mature societies such as the United States, England and Australia.
One of the biggest responsibilities for the university is to set and measure students' learning outcomes and to prove the achievement of them; First-Year Education will function as guidelines for students to form their learning goals and career development, which at the same time functions as an evaluating tool. Less