Project/Area Number |
16330161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
TATSUTA Yoshihiro National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Research department of lifelong learning policy, Senior researcher, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (50135646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAADA Kanehisa National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Research department of lifelong learning policy, Senior researcher, 生涯学習政策研究部, 部長 (40000070)
SASAI Hiromi National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Research department of lifelong learning policy, Senior researcher, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (10271701)
IWASAKI Kumiko National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Research department of lifelong learning policy, Senior researcher, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (10259989)
ARIMOTO Hidefumi National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Research department of lifelong learning policy, Senior researcher, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (40241228)
ABUMIYA Mariko National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Research department of lifelong learning policy, Senior researcher, 国際研究・協力部, 総括研究官 (20249907)
澤野 由紀子 国立教育政策研究所, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (40280515)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Reading through Long Life / Community for reading / education for reading / Reading Literacy / 読書コミュニティ / 読書能力 / 読書教育 / ブックスタート / 朝の読書 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we had researched three types of survey. Firstly, we had three kinds of social survey on reading activity, which are objectives including students in primary school and junior high school, undergraduate students and adult people. Results of those surveys had shown facts that rate of non reading in youth is higher than primary student and older adult read books less than younger adult. Secondly, we had many types of reading movements in communities and schools, such as book start movement, reading to children by parents and volunteers, Ten minutes reading in schools, reading community and many kinds of libraries. Thirdly, we had a comparative study among US, Canada, Sweden, France and China and succeed many new programs on those countries.