Comparative studies of the relationship among newcomer-children's choices of schools. their visions of their future, and supporting systems in their communities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YUKI Megumi  Gunma University, Education, Associate Professor (50282405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIDO Akiko  Gunma University, Education, Associate Professor (50206629)
FUKUDA Nobutaka  National Institute of Population and Social Security Research, Population research section, Senior researcher (40415831)
HONDA Masato  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Educational Policy, Senior researcher (90282623)
NAKAMIURA Takayasu  Osaka University, Human Science, Associate Professor (30291321)
INOMATA Tsuyoshi  Gunma University, Education, Associate Professor (90361386)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsnewcomer / course choices / educational support / social structure / 教育・進路選択 / 教育施策 / 多文化化 / エスノグラフィ / エスニックグループ
Research Abstract
Based on a result of interview and questionnaire investigation that I carried out in 16-18 Heisei year, I inspected what kind of equality and inconsistency was seen in the education actual situation and education needs and a foreigner education measure of different ethnic groups
At first, for a measure corresponding to the problem that a foreign children faces, Japanese learning, subject learning support, area interchange, course choice, disaster prevention education are given. Information paper or guidebooks were multilingual, and there were not few things which I offered, and, in these measures, the expanse attracted attention. However as for the foreign child student who became the object of such a reporting or the protector, there was not a little a confused case for the understanding of contents while thanking the existence. Is about "plainness" on having taken the difference of the system of the native place country or custom or a custom into consideration for solution of the conf … More usion; it became clear that it was necessary enough consideration.
In addition, so-called new member of was a collection of area to live, and a tendency arrested with "a day system person of foreign "=" South America" origin was watched. However the life in the mother country experienced disaster prevention consciousness in Isesaki-shi that I carried out at a part of this investigation and disaster prevention education to a system human being in an example on same South America day, and I was different, and life consciousness understood that the education measure that put the difference in mind was necessary.
Based upon the foregoing, the nationality of "a foreigner" elaborated a plan by the premise of an overlooked "foreign education measure" namely the measure assumed what kind of nationality till now, and, as for "the actual situation" of the foreigner, necessity to inspect whether you did it that how was and necessity to perform the inspection of the effect of the measure in a viewpoint what kind of effect was brought by whom in "the foreigner" whom actually was various were arrived at. Less