Longitudinal Study on Transition from Youth to Adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
MIMIZUKA Hiroaki  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Letters and Education, Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (40143333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Katsuko  Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Visiting Professor, 人間文化研究科, 客員教授 (70008035)
SAKAI Akira  Ochanomizu University, Research Center for Child and Adolescent Development and Education, Professor, 子ども発達教育研究センター, 教授 (90211929)
KODAMA Shigeo  Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 人間文化研究科, 教授 (40296760)
FUJIWARA Kie  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Letters and Education, Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (10323130)
NAITO Takashi  Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 人間文化研究科, 教授 (10118979)
堀 有喜衣  労働政策研究, 研修機構, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSociology of Education / Academic Achievement / Transition / Student Subculture / Social Stratification / 進路 / 縦断的研究
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to examine the relationship between students' developmental aspects and the characteristics of their family backgrounds using questionnaire data of third and sixth-year students, third-year junior and senior high school students, and their parents, collected in 2004. Each school-year students' data included about 1,000, and parents' data included about 1500 in total. The characteristics of family backgrounds are measured in terms of parental academic backgrounds, families' educational resources, and the parents' guidance and provision for educational opportunities. Students' academic abilities were measured by Japanese and math test scores. The math test included two kinds of tests -AT (Achievement tests) and PA (Performance Assessment tests). The main results were as follows : (1)According to the students' and parents' questionnaires, relatively strong relationship was found between students' family background and their academic abilities. As a result of … More multiple regression analysis, we found that out-of-school educational expenditures, parents' educational expectations, family incomes, mothers' academic backgrounds affected students' math test scores. A significant relationship was not found between fathers' occupations and the habits of parents' behaviors, and students' academic abilities. (2)There was a significant relationship between family backgrounds and students' school adaptability. That is, "My parents used to read books to me when I was a child", "My parents used to take me to museums when I was a child", "My family places importance on meal", "My family places importance on getting along well with its neighbors." were related to the school adaptability of high school students. However, parents' academic backgrounds and educational physical surroundings such as study rooms were not related. (3)According to the basic analysis on the differences of academic abilities between classes, we found there were several "good practice" schools which marked relatively high scores and small differences between classes. (248 words) Less