A Comparative Sociological Study of the Effects of Class Size on Teaching, Learning and School life.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Hirotoshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (10127730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Haruhiko  Hiroshima University, Emeritus Professor, 名誉教授 (90033638)
TAKAHATA Hiroshi  Shimane University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20284135)
SUDA Yasuyuki  Hokkaido University of Education, Asahikawa, Professor, 旭川校, 教授 (90216474)
NISHIMOTO Hiroki  University of Ryukyu's, University Education Center, Associate Professor, 大学教育センター, 助教授 (20301393)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsschool size / class size / classroom organization / small group teaching / team teaching / achievement / china / Japan / 教職員配置
Research Abstract
(1)Changes of distribution of school and class size of Japanese primary and junior high schools since WW II were examined.
(2)National wide principal and teacher survey were conducted. Major findings are as followed;
a)Team teaching was done in the two thirds of primary and junior secondary schools, especially in mathematics and Japanese language. Small group teaching was done in the half of primary schools, especially in mathematics, and also in the two thirds of junior secondary schools, especially in English and mathematics.
b)Principals and teachers evaluate more positively small group teaching than team teaching. Small group teaching is supposed to be effective for academic subjects. However, coordination among teachers before instruction is considered to be more difficult in small group teaching than in team teaching.
c)Teaching, learning and student's school life in public junior high school were assessed by teachers. It was found that class size had negative effect on student's lea … More rning in math, and also on teacher's teaching in Japanese, Social Studies, Science and English. The smaller the class size is, the easier the teaching, and the more active the students. It was also found that small group teaching method was useful especially in English.
d)The smaller the class size is, the better quality of students' school life, and teachers' guidance. School size is also important for them, especially at junior high school. Class size and school size have more effect on teacher's life guidance than student's discipline.
(3)Student survey were conducted in four prefectures. Some 3400 samples of various sizes of class and school were collected. The effects of school, family variables on academic achievement were examined by regression analysis.
Teaching methods affected strongly on academic achievement; drill study, active interaction between students and teacher, team teaching and small group teaching. Student's ways of family life also gave effects on achievement; punctual breakfast, supper with family members, parent's concern with students, and parent's tastes for high cultures. Less