An empirical survey of effective student support-A study from campus life.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionSOPHIA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kiyoshi  SOPHIA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMAN SCHIENCE, PROFESSOR, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (30012579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMURA Masayuki  SOPHIA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMAN SCHIENCE, PROFESSOR, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (00190067)
HIRAO Keiko  SOPHIA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMANITY, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (70158335)
KOBAYASHI Masayuki  TOKYO UNIVERSITY, CENTER OF RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT OF HIGHER EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院総合教育研究センター, 助教授 (90162023)
IWATA Kouzou  MUSASHINO UNIVERSITY, SOCIOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 助教授 (70176551)
OONO Mitio  TAISHO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMANITY, PROFESSOR, 人間学部, 教授 (30245956)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsStudent support / Campus Life / College student / 学生調査 / 大学類型 / カレッジ・インパクト / 勉学行動 / 部・サークル活動 / アルバイト
Research Abstract
College years used to be one of the few periods in life when people can take a break because it is between restricted high school years by school rules and hard working years in companies. During this moratorium period, many like to participate in various activities to find their own talents and develop their identities. Moratorium period is still very important at the moment. University students change a lot in four years (two years). A research on current university students (Researched on 2721 students in 21 universities) shows that they are studying harder and spending less time socializing with friends. Moreover, a study of relationship between three different types of universities and attitude of university students shows that there are more moratorium type students at "traditional universities" and "semi-traditional universities". On the other hand, students of "newly established universities" are new type of students. Many of the newly established universities put importance on obtaining qualifications, career guidance and career education. Students at newly established universities are looking into obtaining specific knowledge and qualifications compared to students at traditional universities. In order to weaken the tendency of students becoming social dropouts, it is effective to have good class attendance, satisfying classes, and satisfying university life.