A Cross Sectional Study of Intercultural Education : Searching for a Common Paradigm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Masaru  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40140123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Masahiro  Hitotubashi University, Center of Foreign Students, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (90200899)
YAMAMOTO Masayo  Kwansei-gakuin University, Faculty of Commercial Science, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (40230586)
TOMO Rieko  Doshisha Women's College, Faculty of Modern Society, Professor, 現代社会学部, 教授 (00300335)
MABUCHI Hitoshi  Osaka Jogakuin College, Professor, 国際・英語学部, 教授 (20249402)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsIntercultural Education Studies / Paradigm / Heterogeneous symbiosis / Interaction / Rearrangement of relationship / Interactive transfiguration / A transcended view / Education between different languages / 関係性の組み替え / 変容のダイナミズム
Research Abstract
Over the last three years, thirteen researchers and nine research cooperators have organized seven workshops. The researchers have also divided into 5 groups and each group has had its own workshops (general issues met 3 times, overseas students met 3 times, language and communication met 5 times, development and identity met 6 times, and study of culture met 8 times). The head of each group have met together twice in order to adjust the entire program.
The results of our research were presented at the 27^<th> annual conference of the Intercultural Education Society of Japan held on June 3, 2006, and six papers have been published in the 24^<th> and the 25^<th> issues of the same association's journal. In addition, 32 papers have been published in other journals and 19 articles have also appeared in various books. The overall results were summarized in our official report.
We have examined some basic concepts in this field such as adaptation, intercultural literacy, identity, and prejudi … More ce and have proposed several intercultural approaches such as interaction, dynamism of transfiguration, development, rearrangement of relationship, and a transcended view to address conflicting opinions. The principle researcher has also examined conventional research in the field and proposed several core themes such as adaptation, identity, language, communication, development, counseling, views toward culture and people. At the same time, he has proposed several common research viewpoints including dualism (multiplicity), heterogeneous symbiosis, interaction, relativism, the third viewpoint, universalism, relationships, equality, power, interactive transfiguration, construction and creativity in order to produce a matrix on these research themes and common research view points as a new paradigm for intercultural education. Although his attempts have not obtained the agreement of the entire group, each group could indicate their distinct view points in the field of intercultural education. Less