Comparative Study on the mobility of students and quality assurance of bachelor's degree programs in Japan, Europe and the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNational Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Yumiko  National Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation, Faculty for the Assessment and Research of Degrees, Associate Professor (80282903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Hironobu  National Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation, Faculty for the Assessment and Research of Degrees, Professor (10016131)
HAMANAKA Yoshitaka  National Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation, Faculty for the Assessment and Research of Degrees, Associate Professor (10321598)
MORI Rie  National Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation, Faculty for the Assessment and Research of Degrees, Associate Professor (00271578)
KOBAYASHI Masayuki  The University of Tokyo, Center for Research and Development of Higher Education, Associate Professor (90162023)
神谷 武志  独立行政法人大学評価・学位授与機構, 学位審査研究部, 教授 (70010791)
舘 昭  桜美林大学, 大学院・国際学研究科, 教授 (50116282)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbachelor's degree programs / credit transfer and accumulation / quality assurance / transfer students / recognition of degrees / accreditation / Bologna process / comparative higher education / 単位認定 / 高等教育のユニバーサル化 / 評価 / 学士課程 / 国際比較研究 / アクレディテーション
Research Abstract
As Martin Trow expected, the transition from mass to universal access higher education brings about various changes. On the one side, students with quite varied backgrounds and attainments have opportunity to access higher education. On the other hand, growing numbers of students study at non-traditional institutions or take distance learning courses, often online, which are sometimes provided by for-profit institutions. The curriculum becomes more modular with the focus on earning unit credits. Some modular courses lead to certificates which form a part of degree programs, while other modular courses and their certificates have no relation for earning degrees.
The expansion of student mobility and transfer between institutions is a challenge to the consistency of degree programs. Key issues are : (a) how academic transcripts (including degrees and certificates awarded) are verified, (b) how the authenticity, content, and level of the learning experience (which probably take shape as cr … More edit, certificate or degree) are evaluated and compared to that offered by the receiving institution, (c) how the receiving institution determines the learning experience (i.e. credit) acceptable and applicable toward an educational credential, namely a degree. Some argue that accreditation is a useful mechanism, but is accreditation really a cure-all to ensure the standards of programs in light of the quality of credit earned and degree awarded?
In the U.S., state legislation, statewide initiatives, and the accreditation standards that accrediting agencies set help facilitate the transfer of academic credits from one postsecondary institution to another. In Europe, the European Credit Transfer System, the diploma supplement and the reform of quality assurance mechanisms work as devises for reducing administrative burden of transferring academic transcripts and information about student's degrees and enrollment. On the basis of our survey of all four-year universities in Japan as well as the comparative study, we examined how higher education institutions decide which credits to accept for transfer and how states and accrediting agencies facilitate the credit transfer process. Less