Research Towards the Comprehensive Archive Development of Japanese Art Education Literature and Art Textbooks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Nobuo  Utsunomiya University, department of education, Professor (90292573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISAWA Hideaki  Chiba University, department of education, Professor (90173418)
SHIBATA Kazutoyo  Tokyo Grkugei University, department of education, Professor (80094077)
AMAGATA Ken  Fukushimba University, Faculty of Human Development and Culture, Professor (90302306)
KASUGA Akio  Tokyo Zokei University, Faculty of Design and Fine Art, Professor (80366377)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsThe Kumamoto Library / Bibliographical Note of Key Literature about Art E / Exhibitions of Art Education Literature / Archive / The arts education history / Art textbooks / 美術教育 / 美術教育文献 / 美術教育資料 / データベース
Research Abstract
In this successful application, it was stated that the objective of the research was the elucidation of the missing parts of the history of art textbooks and art education literature published in the Taisho Period, early Showa Period and immediately after the Second World War through the development of an archive based on the Kumamoto Library explained later and reporting of the research findings at a series of open meetings and academic conferences, etc. for further examination for a period of three years from FY 2004. It was also clearly stated that the research outcomes would be utilised for the creation of a database (later developed as the Kumamoto Library Catalogue), the compilation of the Bibliographical Note of Key Literature about Art Education in Japan, exhibitions of art education literature and a series of open meetings and symposiums featuring the findings of the research, contributing to the social use of such literature.
The five principal activities conducted by the rese … More arch group, including open meetings to report the research findings and open symposiums, exhibitions of art education literature, publication of the Kumamoto Library Catalogue and Bibliographical Note of Key Literature about Art Education in Japan and presentation of the research findings at academic conferences, are briefly described below. Here, the research findings themselves are treated as constituting an archive. The detailed research schedule and other matters are described separately from this paper. And, this detailed research writes a schedule in the report.
(1) Open Meetings to Report the Research Findings : Five times execution (The following (1)-(5))
(1) 21st August, 2004 (Saturday) : Utsunomiya University
(2) 11th March, 2005 (Friday) : Large conference room at the headquarters of Pentel Co., Ltd.
(3) 28th March, 2006 (Tuesday) : Large conference room at the headquarters of Pentel Co., Ltd.
(4) 10th June, 2006 (Saturday) : Takehaya Primary School affiliated to Tokyo Gakugei University
(5) 16th February, 2007 (Friday) : Large conference room at the headquarters of Pentel Co., Ltd.
(2) Open Symposiums : One time execution (The above (5))
(3) Exhibitions of Art Education Literature : Four times execution (The above (2)-(5))
(4) Publication of the "Kumamoto Library Catalogue" and the "Bibliographical Notes on Key Literature on Art Education in Japan"
(5) Reports on the Research Findings at Academic Conferences, etc. Less