Cross cultural study on the role of "research lesson" for mathematics teacher development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Toshiakira  Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Education, professor (60199289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yoshinori  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor (90226259)
NAKAMURA Koichi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Education, Professor (80225218)
SEKIGUCHI Yasuhiro  Yamaguchi University, Department of Education, Professor (40236089)
NAKAMURA Takashi  Yamanashi University, Faculty of education and human sciences, Professor (70303394)
TAKEUCHI Nobuko  Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Education, Professor (70216852)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslesson study / result lesson / shudan-shiko / cross cultural study / 教師教育 / 授業分析 / 数学教育
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate the role of the research lesson through cross cultural perspective in order to promote teaching in Mathematics. This study identified four things which are as follows:
1. to investigate actual situation on research lesson
2. to identify the role of the University in terms of implementing research lesson
3. to clarify the change in actual teaching activity of Mathematics teacher through research lesson
4. to analyze the role research lesson through case study
The study finally focused on shudan-shiko (shudan literally means group of people in Japanese and shiko means thought) at the whole class discussion. Shudan-shiko was the focus of the study because this is the most notable difference in Mathematics teaching compared with other countries. It also tried to define the function and the positive effects of shudan-shiko. The two main aspects in analyzing shudan-shiko based on the study were the following - 1.learning responsibility and 2. source of mathematical ideas. The following methodology were implemented in the attainment of the objectives of the study: 1. The teacher conducted actual lesson which was videotaped.; 2. There was a discussion on the important points according to the opinion of the teacher as well as the students while reviewing the videotape after the lesson.
The following observations were made during the actual conduct of the lesson - 1. After the teacher presented the problem, the students tried to solve it by themselves and then came up with three main solutions ; 2. Then shudan-shiko was applied which resulted into a class solution totally different from the first three.
A follow-up study is needed that may probably result into having a final conclusion which will come among the three main solutions. There might be a change in some part of the methodology because the researcher should check the work of the student and should conduct individual interview regarding their answers.