Research for recreating and performing a folk song in the contemporary context, which connects a school and the local community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Hiroshi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90022219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGISAWA Nobuyoshi  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40115457)
KONISHI Junko  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70332690)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsfolk songs / local community / music educational at schools / develop the music educational materials / Cha uta (tea songs) / the koto ensemble / 筝曲 / 市民参加 / 地域の素材 / 学校教育現場 / 学校 / 茶文化 / 発展的創造 / 現代的奏演 / 東アジア
Research Abstract
In the beginning term of this study, we decided to focus on "cha uta [tea songs]" among various folk songs in Shizuoka Prefecture. This was because tea production had been most important for the Prefecture's cultural and industrial development and folk songs concerned with tea production have been spread all over the area.
The outline of our research is as follows : 1. we visited the concerned domestic and overseas institutions and interviewed persons related to cha uta. 2. In December 2004, we organized a meeting and presented a trial version of cha uta, named" Cha uta varie I. On 2^<nd> July, 2005, we presented "Cha uta varie II", a complete version of "Cha uta varie I " at the symposium of the Japan Music Expression Society. In November 2005, we presented "Cha uta for 4 Saxphones" at Shizuoka Ongaku Saron [a gathering for citizens]. 3. We arranged a lecture concert for citizens, "Higashi ajia no chabunka to ongaku [The tea culture and music in East Asia]", as a program of Shizuoka daigaku koukai kouza [Lectures by Shizuoka University], where we compared "Cha uta varie II" with Chinese tea songs performed by three Chinese musicians. We aimed to develop "Cha uta varie II" into the koto ensemble version for school students. In May, 2006 "Cha uta variation for 2 kotos" was completed, being helped by the local koto instructors and a composer. This version was used for a material of the music class selected by students or students' after school activities at a high school and intermediate schools in Hamamatsu area and some presented this at cultural events at a school or in public. 5. In February 2007.