Development of the Interactive Media Environment for the Facilitation of Visual Image Creation Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16330179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMORI Motoki  WAKAYAMA University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40164470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Koichi  Dosisha-Women's University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (60210118)
MATSUMOTO Yasuaki  Kyoto-Saga University of Arts, Faculty of Arts, Associate Professor, 芸術学部, 助教授 (00331702)
OKAMOTO Yasuaki  Kyoto University of Art and Design, Faculty of Art and Design, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (60440898)
SHIOMI Tomotoshi  Heian-Jogakuin (St. Agnes) College, Professor, 短期大学部, 教授 (20154180)
CHOJI Kaoru  Fukuoka University of Education, Faculty of Education, Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (80369694)
福本 謹一  兵庫教育大学, 連合大学院・教育学研究科, 研究主幹・教授 (80165315)
澤田 克之  大阪成蹊大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (80162543)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsArt Education / Media / Art / Media Art / Interaction / Learning Environment / Contemporary Art / Image Creating / Image Literacy / 映像 / 学習環境デザイン / インタラクティヴィティ
Research Abstract
In essence, the following two types of research work have been conducted.
1. Development of a media environment for image learning
The first research work is "the development of a next generation educational model for art creation using images" which directly follows the Phase 1 Project "Enquiry into Synthetic Education Through the Senses and Development of a Theoretical/Educational Model for Image Creation Through Digital Media" (financed by the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research Scheme). This research work overlaps with the search for various methods for media art in the Phase 1 Project and has the following three main components.
(1) Improvement and practical verification of the Sensa-Table in both the hard and soft aspects through the qualitative enhancement of the interactive relationship with the displayed pictures with a view to prompting artistic actions and mutual communication between the participating children
(2) Attempt to use high resolution image on a large display unit as … More a medium for art appreciation education
(3) Summarisation of the research on the viability of semi-transparent image equipment which is worn like a pair of goggles
2. Examination of the working of modern arts as media
The second research work is the examination of an aesthetic methodology and conceptual foundation on which the next generation of education on expression centering on image education and art education are based. While focusing on the working of modern arts as media, the latest research work has examined the various methodologies employed by modern arts from a broader viewpoint by means of gathering information on the situation of pioneering arts.
Against the background of the transformation, disintegration and dissolution of the concept of "art", what has surfaced through this research work is "communication" between the various aspects of art works and expressive activities. Awareness of the transformation of the communication modes of art has led to the emergence of diverse arts. It appears that the next generation of art education is likely to be formed by the creation of a dynamic quadripartite relationship of "media", "art", "communication" and "learning" with the latter two functioning between the former two institutional set-ups/apparatus Less